Alternative Title: An Improved DDV Method to Retrieve AOT for HJ CCD Image in Typical Mountainous Areas

Abstract: Domestic HJ CCD imaging applications in environment and disaster monitoring and prediction has great potential. But, HJ CCD image lack of Mid-Nir band can not directly retrieve Aerosol Optical Thickness (AOT) by the traditional Dark Dense Vegetation (DDV) method, and the mountain AOT changes in space-time dramatically affected by the mountain environment, which reduces the accuracy of atmospheric correction. Based on wide distribution of mountainous dark dense forest, the red band histogram threshold method was introduced to identify the mountainous DDV pixels. Subsequently, the AOT of DDV pixels were retrieved by lookup table constructed by 6S radiative transfer model with assumption of constant ratio between surface reflectance in red and blue bands, and then were interpolated to whole image. MODIS aerosol product and the retrieved AOT by the proposed algorithm had very good consistency in spatial distribution, and HJ CCD image was more suitable for the remote sensing monitoring of aerosol in mountain areas, which had higher spatial resolution. Their fitting curve of scatterplot was y=0. 828 6x-0.01 and R-2 was 0.984 3 respectively. Which indicate the improved DDV method can effectively retrieve AOT, and its precision can satisfy the atmospheric correction and terrain radiation correction for HJ CCD image in mountainous areas. The improvement of traditional DDV method can effectively solve the insufficient information problem of the HJ CCD image which have only visible light and near infrared band, when solving radiative transfer equation. Meanwhile, the improved method fully considered the influence of mountainous terrain environment. It lays a solid foundation for the HJ CCD image atmospheric correction in the mountainous areas, and offers the possibility for its automated processing. In addition, the red band histogram threshold method was better than NDVI method to identify mountain DDV pixels. And, the lookup table and ratio between surface reflectance between red and blue bands were the important influence factor for AOT retrieval. These will be the important research directions to further improve algorithm and improve the retrieve accuracy.

Other Abstract: 国产 HJ CCD影像在环境与灾害监测预报方面具有巨大的应用潜力,但其缺少中红外波段无法直接应用传统暗目标法反演气溶胶光学厚度,尤其山区受地形影响,气溶胶时空分布变化显著,影响了 HJ CCD影像的大气校正精度。基于山区森林植被分布广的特点引入红波段直方图阈值法自动提取山区浓密植被暗像元,构建红蓝波段地表反射率间的线性关系,利用6S辐射传输模型建立查找表反演暗像元的气溶胶光学厚度,并通过空间插值推演到整幅影像。HJ CCD影像反演结果与MODIS气溶胶产品的空间分布趋势一致性非常好,且前者具有更高的空间分辨率特性,更适合山区气溶胶的遥感监测。二者的散点图拟合曲线为 y=0.8286x-0.001,R2达到0.9843,表明改进暗目标法能有效地反演山区HJ CCD影像气溶胶光学厚度。工作中对传统暗目标法的改进有效地解决了H J CCD影像只有可见光、近红外波段,在求解辐射传输方程时信息不足的问题,同时,改进方法中充分考虑了山区复杂地形环境的影响,为山区HJ CCD影像进行逐点大气校正奠定了基础,并为其自动化处理提供了可能。分析还显示,红波段直方图阈值法提取浓密森林暗像元比NDVI阈值法具有明显的优势;查找表建立和暗像元红、蓝波段地表反射率关系都会显著的影响气溶胶光学厚度的反演精度,是进一步改善算法、提高反演精度的重要研究方向。

Keyword: Hj Ccd Imagery Rred Band Histogram Threshold Method Improved Ddv Algorithm Aot Retrieve Mountainous; Subject AreaTp75