四川省山丘区不同生计策略类型农户生计资本结构特征及差异研究

Alternative Title: Research on the Structural Features and Differences of Farmers' Livelihood Capital under Different Livelihood Strategies in the Mountainous and Upland Areas of Sichuan Province,China

Other Abstract

利用四川省山丘区农户调研数据,借鉴英国国际发展署可持续生计分析框架,实证分析了农户生计策略类型及其特征,不同生计策略类型下农户生计资本结构特征及其差异,研究表明:1农户生计策略类型按收入来源和多少可分为兼业型、农业型、多样化经营型和供养型4类;2 4种生计策略类型农户生计资产结构呈现出从供养型农户到农业型、兼业型和多样化经营型农户逐层递增外扩的趋势;3就物质资本、金融资本和社会资本而言,多样化经营型农户与其它3类农户差异有统计学意义,而农业型和供养型农户差异无统计学意义;就人力资本而言,多样化经营型和兼业型农户差异无统计学意义,但与农业型和供养型农户差异有统计学意义,而后两者差异无统计学意义;就自然资本而言,仅农业型农户与供养型农户差异有统计学意义,其余各类型农户差异无统计学意义.

A number of studies examine the relationship between famers'livelihood capitals and livelihood strategies both at home and abroad.However,we know much less about the structural features and differences of famers'livelihood capitals under different livelihood strategies.Besides,most of the quantitative studies on livelihoods have adopted subjective value assignment method with few of them classified as pure quantitative researches.Using a sustainable livelihoods approach and survey data from farmers in mountainous and upland areas of Sichuan province,this study has conducted empirical analysis on the livelihood strategies and features for famers as well as the structural features and differences for the livelihood capitals under different types of livelihood strategies.The results show that:① According to sources and amount of the family income,famers'livelihood strategies can be divided into four categories,which are pluriactive type,agricultural type,diversified business type and supporting type;②structures of farmers' livelihood capitals under above four livelihood strategies have demonstrated an incremental and extending trend from supporting type farmers to agricultural type,pluriactive type and diversified business type;③ looking at physical capital,financial capital and social capital alone,there are significant differences between farmers of diversified-business type and farmers of the other three types,whereas there is no significant difference between agricultural type farmers and supporting type farmers;with regard to human capital, while farmers of diversified business type are not significantly different from pluriactive type,they are remarkably different from agricultural type and supporting type.But no distinct differences are laying between the latter two;in terms of natural capital,agricultural type farmers are distinctly different from supporting type farmers,while there are no significant differences among the rest types of farmers.

Keyword: 农户生计 生计策略 生计资本 生计资本结构 生计资本差异; Subject AreaF323.6