颗粒物质冲击损伤特性研究

Alternative Title: STUDY ON IMPACT DAMAGE OF GRANULAR MATERIAL. JOURNAL OF VIBRATION AND SHOCK

Other Abstract

在离散元(DEM)模拟过程中,颗粒物质的接触刚度对模拟结果有重要影响,而构成颗粒物质的材料本身存在大量的微观缺陷,由于在颗粒物质运动过程中反复冲击接触作用,必然导致颗粒物质内部微观缺陷的扩展和融合,使得颗粒物质的物理力学性质不断劣化,具体表现为接触刚度不断降低,直至发生冲击破碎。如何在离散元模拟过程中考虑颗粒物质的冲击损伤特性具有重要意义。本文以Hertz弹性接触力学为基础,结合连续损伤理论,定义了颗粒物质冲击损伤变量,建立了颗粒物质冲击损伤演化方程,提出了冲击损伤累积确定方法。结果表明:较小的冲击速度可以导致颗粒物质产生损伤,损失累积弱化了颗粒物质的接触刚度,损伤累积可导致颗粒破碎,在离散元模拟过程中应考虑颗粒物质的损伤累积。

The normal contact stiffness of granular material has a significant influence on the results obtained by the Discrete Element Method (DEM). Under repeated impacts during movement, the micro-defects existed in granular materials will expand and converge and thus weaken the particle physical mechanical properties, i.e. the particle contact stiffness decreases gradually till the particle finally crash. Based on Hertz Elasticity Theory and Continuum Damage Mechanics, this paper defined an impact damage variable of granular materials and proposed an impact damage evolution equation to calculate impact damage accumulation.The results indicate that the material damage can be detected even at low impact velocity, and the accumulation of impact damage decreases the contact stiffness which may result in final breakage of the particles. Thus, as a common phenomenon, damage accumulation should be taken into consideration in Discrete Element analysis to obtain an accurate result in future.

Keyword: 颗粒物质 冲击损伤 Hertz 接触理论 损伤累积 离散元