激光雷达在森林垂直结构参数估算中的应用

Alternative Title: Review of Application of LiDAR to Estimation of Forest Vertical Structure Parameters

Abstract: 激光雷达是近年来迅速发展的主动遥感技术,激光脉冲对森林具有很强的穿透能力,在森林垂直结构参数估测中具有巨大的潜力与优势.文中分别总结了小光斑和大光斑激光雷达在获取树高,生物量等森林参数中的应用及其优缺点,同时分析比较了小光斑和大光斑激光雷达在估测森林参数上的不同;最后重点介绍了目前唯一的星载大光斑激光雷达ICESat/GLAS系统,总结分析了其在大面积森林空间结构参数估算中的应用现状,并对激光雷达前景及其应用中存在的问题进行了探讨和展望

Other Abstract: LiDAR(Light Detect and Ranging) is an active remote sensing technology that developed rapidlyin recent years, and has shown great potential and advantage in terms of estimating forest vertical structureparameters due to its strong capacity to penetrate forest canopy. In this paper, the application of the smalland large footprint LiDAR for retrieving forest parameters such as tree height, canopy structure, biomass andstock were reviewed, and their advantage and disadvantage were also analyzed. The paper also analyzed andcompared the difference of the small and large footprint LiDAR in estimating forest parameters. Finally, thisreviewdescribed the ICESat/GLAS system, the only large footprint satellite LiDAR at present, concluded itsapplication in estimating spatial structure parameter of large-area forest, envisioned the application prospectof LiDAR technology and discussed existing problems in forestry applications

Keyword: 激光雷达 垂直结构参数 树高 生物量 郁闭度 Glas; Subject AreaS758.5