基于SRTM DEM数据的全国地表面积计算研究

Alternative Title: Study on Calculating Surface Area in China Based on SRTM DEM Data

Abstract: 对山区表面积的估算方法为准确估算复杂地形条件下的陆地生态系统固碳特征提供了基础条件。投影面积与实际表面积在山区有相当大的差异,这些差异对于估算陆表覆被面积、碳水循环有较大的影响。该文通过地形特征点提取算法和不规则三角网构建算法,以省域为单位提取地形特征点,并在此基础上构建了不规则三角网,求算区域表面积。根据表面积与投影面积的比较,得出以下结论:1)不同分辨率的DEM数据对计算结果是有影响的,分辨率越大,表面积越大;2)在SRTM DEM尺度(90 m)下,我国陆地范围的表面积为1 003.36万km~2,比投影面积多出约43万km~2。

Other Abstract: The studies about the land surface phenomena or process such as atmosphere,soil,geomorphology,biogeochemistry are based on the projective plane.However,the difference between the projected plane and the actual land surface is very large and can lead to great uncertainty for estimating land surface area or carbon stocks of terrestrial ecosystems,especially in China,where the area of mountain accounts for more than 2/3 of the territory.Through the terrain feature point extraction algorithm and the triangulated irregular network construction algorithm,this study finally computed the land surface area of different province in China.According to the comparison of land surface area and the projective plane,the results are that:1) The spatial resolution of DEM have affects on the calculation results,and the higher the spatial resolution is,the larger the surface area is.2)Based on SRTM DEM,the surface area in China is 10 033 600 km~2,greater than projected area about 430 000 km~2.The estimation method of land surface area for mountainous region has provided the necessary conditions for the terrain carbon fixation characteristics.

Keyword: 表面积 投影面积 Dem 地形特征点 不规则三角网; Subject AreaP208