基于小波NEIGHSHRINK阈值法滤除SAR斑点噪声

Alternative Title: SAR Speckle Noise Reduction Based on Wavelet NEIGHSHRINK Threshold

Abstract: 斑点噪声是包括SAR系统在内的所有基于相干原理的成像系统所固有的特点,而斑点噪声的存在会严重影响到影像的视觉效果、质量以及后续应用。因此,探索一种既能有效抑制斑点噪声,又能最大限度地保留原影像的边缘、纹理细节信息的滤波算法仍是当前SAR影像处理的研究热点。本文从SAR影像斑点噪声数学统计特征出发,以ALOS PALSAR为实验数据源,进行了小波NEIGHSHRINK阈值算法对实际SAR影像的去噪处理试验。试验还同时实现了LEE、增强型LEE和基于最大后验概率的GAMMA等三种常用的算法。结合定性和定量的评价方法,对上述算法的滤波性能进行了对比分析。结果表明,小波NEIGHSHRINK阈值算法的等效视数值可达到1.821,归一化均值保持指数值达到0.943,逼近于1。与三种常用的算法相比,该算法滤波后的影像在整体清晰度,影像结构、纹理细节信息的保持方面拥有较大的优势。

Other Abstract: Speckle noise is an intrinsic property of all these imaging systems including SAR system,which is based on coherence principle.The presence of speckle noise could seriously affect the visual effect,the quality of images and the subsequent application.Therefore,it is still a research issue to explore an algorithm which can suppress speckle noise effectively and can retain the original image edge,image structure,detail texture information as well.The paper begins with the statistical characteristics of speckle noise within the data of ALOS PALSAR and then experiments with SAR speckle noise suppression based on the wavelet NEIGHSHRINK threshold algorithm.Results show that this method has an advantage of keeping image definition,image structure and detail texture information in comparison with the test results of LEE,Enhanced-LEE and GAMMA-MA Pmethod.The value of Equivalent number of looks reached 1.823,and the normalized value is 0.943,much close to 1.It is significant to the application research of detail texture information.

Keyword: 小波 Neighshrink阈值 斑点噪声 影像结构 纹理细节; Subject AreaTn957.52