泥石流动力学模型和数值模拟研究综述

Alternative Title: A review of the debris flow dynamic models and numerical simulation

Abstract

泥石流体可视为介于挟沙水体和土体之间的过渡性体,它兼具水体和土体的性质,有着不同于两者的固有性质。现有的泥石流动力学模型都是从水沙或者岩土力学模型基础上发展而来的,从描述组成物质和运动的观点来看,可划分为连续介质、离散介质和混合介质模型。前两种模型可以在一定程度上描述某些泥石流物理现象。传统的单流体和多流体模型都属于连续介质模型。离散介质模型主要有离散元模型和动理学模型。混合介质模型能完整反映泥石流的物理本质,但面临的理论和计算问题也最多,正处于初步发展阶段。基于不同的动力模型和数值算法,目前发展了种类较多的数值计算模型。单流体的数值计算模型相对比较成熟,应用也比较广泛。具体的数值计算模型中,数值算法、流变模型、地形数据、边界和初始条件等的处理对数值计算结果有重要的影响,需要根据具体的问题选择合适的数值计算模型。泥石流动力学模型和数值模拟研究的重点在于建立全过程的泥石流动力学模型和模拟,发展非均质的泥石流计算模型,客观反映大尺度颗粒和障碍物的存在对泥石流运动的影

响,以及建立合理的泥石流动床物质交换模型。

Other Abstract

Debris flow is a kind of mass movement of viscous and highly concentrated fluid-solid mixture between hyper-concentration flow and landslide. It has both solid and liquidity properties, being shear-resistant like soil while flowing like a fluid. The existing debris-flow dynamic models, most of which originate from hydraulic or geotechnical models, can be classified into three types: continuum, discrete medium, and hybrid medium models with respect to constituent prototype and motion description. The former two are able to explain some phenomena related with debris flows to some extent. Traditional single-fluid and multi-fluid models are belong to the continuum model. The discrete medium model contains DEM (discrete element model) and kinetic model. The hybrid model is able to describe debris-flow features completely, but has more theoretical and computational problems than the other two. A debris-flow numerical model is composed of dynamic model, numerical scheme, computational trick, and handling of boundary and initial conditions. The important factors that strongly influence the simulation result in the numerical model include numerical algorithm,  rheological model,  topography data,  temporal and spatial resolutions etc. The trend in this field is to model the full process of debris flow, develop non-homogeneous computational model, take the effect of big boulder into account, and consider the mass exchange between the flow and bed.

Keyword: 泥石流 动力学 数值模拟 研究综述