云南元谋干热河谷典型植被恢复模式的水土保持效益

Alternative Title: Effect of Typical Vegetation Restoration Pattern on Soil and Water Conservation in Yuanmou Dry-hot Valley of Yunnan Province

Other Abstract

在云南元谋干热河谷区,选择坡改梯经济林、冲沟内生态林和沟头坡面生态林3种典型植被恢复模式,分别设置标准观测小区,在雨季观测这3种模式与其对照(未种植任何植被)的水土流失、土壤入渗率和0~100 cm内的土壤剖面水分动态。结果表明,生态林和经济林植被恢复模式较其对照分别减少了水土流失30%和60%以上,显示出极显著的控制水土流失的效应。植被恢复还极显著增加了土壤的入渗率(可增加100%~200%)。在雨季,生态林和经济林植被恢复模式,较其对照分别显著增加了土壤含水量30%和100%以上,说明植被恢复在雨季不会导致土壤旱化,因为植被恢复减少了地表水和土壤细颗粒的流失,同时还增加了降水的入渗,这2个作用都使土壤整个剖面水分含量增加。

In Yuanmou dry-hot valley of Yunnan Province,three typical vegetation restoration patterns including production forest transformed from sloping fields to terracing,ecological afforestation within the gully and ecological aforestation in gully head and slope were selected to compare its effects of soil and water conservation. Soil and water loss,soil infiltration rate and the soil moisture dynamics of soil profile with the depth of 0-100 cm of these three patterns and their controls were observed by established standard observation plots in rainy season. The results showed that the soil and water loss of ecological afforestation and production forest terrace reduced by over 30% and 60% compared with their controls ( without growth of any vegetation) respectively,showing significant control effect on the soil and water loss. Vegetation restoration also apparently increased the infiltration rate of soil ( increased by 100% - 200%) . In rainy season,the soil moisture content of ecological afforestation and production forest terrace increased by over 30% and 100% compared with their controls. This indicated that vegetation restoration will not lead to soil aridity during the rainy season; vegetation restoration not only reduced the loss of surface water and soil fine particles,but also enhanced the infiltration of precipitation,these two effects make the soil moisture content increase throughout the profile.

Keyword: 干热河谷 水土流失 植被恢复 土壤水分; Subject AreaS157