国外旅游减贫研究述评——基于经济学理论研究和旅游减贫实践的视角

Alternative Title: A Review on Overseas Studies of Tourism and Poverty Alleviation: In the Perspectives of Economy-Wide Research and Poverty Alleviation Practice by Tourism

Other Abstract

20世纪90年代末,在全世界形成贫困共识的大背景下,旅游与贫困直接相关联,被很多贫困国家作为脱贫的一种工具,直接促使PPT行动的产生以及旅游减轻贫困的经济学理论基础研究。该文从旅游与贫困关系的一般认识展开,梳理了国外旅游与贫困关系的理论研究进展,在此基础上,基于旅游减贫实践的视角对旅游减贫的方法途径进行了述评。从经济理论视角,旅游发展确实能促使贫困者获益,但同时也有扩大贫富差距的风险;而从旅游减贫实践分析,要想提高旅游的减贫效应,旅游发展中不能忽略旅游的非经济影响;要积极鼓励主流企业的参与,同时注重发挥旅游业强大的关联性作用。这些结论对我国旅游扶贫理论研究和实践具有一定的借鉴和指导意义。

In the last 1990s,the world came to what we called "poverty consensus",and under such settings,tourism was realized and developed as a tool alleviating poverty by many poor countries,and which,eventually,give birth of the Pro-Poor Tourism as well as the economy-wide research on tourism and poverty in the following years.This paper started on common sense on tourism and poverty.Then reviewed the economy-wide research on the relationship between tourism and poverty,and from which it reveals tourism development does reduce poverty.Therefore,to go on reviewing ways of tourism reducing poverty,namely pay attention to non-financial and indirect effects of tourism,as well as encouraging mainstream business participation.The results may have some significance for the research and initiatives of tourism and poverty alleviation in China.

Keyword: 旅游 贫困 Ppt 综述