山地森林表层土壤酶活性对短期增温及凋落物分解的响应

Alternative Title: Response of soil surface enzyme activities to short-term warming and litter decomposition in a mountain forest

Abstract

为了探究贡嘎山地区暗针叶林表层土壤酶活性对增温及凋落物分解的响应,采用开顶式生长箱(open top chamber)和加热电缆(OTC-cable)联合增温的方式模拟增温,同时定位监测实验小区地表空气、表层土壤温湿度的变化;不同类型(A:75%哦眉冷杉针叶+25%杜鹃荚莲灌木叶凋落物,B:55%峨眉冷杉针叶+45%杜鹃荚蒾灌木叶凋落物)凋落物在模拟增温和自然对照条件下分解4年,研究土壤过氧化氢酶、多酚氧化酶和脲酶活性的变化。结果表明:增温使得地表空气和表层土壤温度分别增加了2.84 ℃和1.83℃;使得空气相对湿度和土壤含水量分别降低了5.27%和1.55%。针叶比例高会抑制凋落物分解,约13%;增温促进凋落物分解且对针叶比例高的促进作用更加明显,增幅均超过10%。增温总体上降低了土壤过氧化氢酶和脲酶活性,而对多酚氧化酶活性的影响表现为增大。针叶比例降低的凋落物分解对3种土壤酶活性的影响大致趋势是增大,幅度在15% 以上。增温和凋落物类型之间的交互作用显著。随着土壤深度增加,土壤过氧化氢酶和多酚氧化酶活性增大,而脲酶活性降低。增温和不同类型凋落物分解对表层土壤酸碱性无显著作用。在土壤含水量较低的情况下,土壤水分对酶活性影响较大。贡嘎山峨眉冷杉林表层土壤酶对温度的敏感性不仅因酶类型、土壤深度而存在差异,也随增温时间、土壤水分条件而有所不同。

Other Abstract

The changes to the structure and functioning of terrestrial ecosystems due to climatic warming have been reported worldwide. Litter decomposition plays a key role in various processes,including soil biochemical cycles,organic formation, stabilization,and carbon budget; yet,it has been strongly affected by global warming. Soil enzyme activity serves as a key indicator for soil fertility in terrestrial ecosystems,and has been affected by climate warming. Consequently,it is important to elucidate the effects of the interaction among decomposition, climate warming to soil enzyme activity. Over past 20 years, various studies have shown that litter type influences litter decomposition. Most studies focused on evaluating litter decomposition rate and the factors that influence it, particularly climate warming. However, only short-term warming was assessed in many of these studies, normally,just one or more growth seasons,or one year. Therefore,it is indispensable to taking longer-time warming. The present study investigated how combined warming and litter decomposition influenced surface soil enzyme activity in a dark coniferous forest of eastern Gongga Mountain, southeast margin of Qinhai-Tibet plateau. Open top chambers (OTCs) and heat cable systems were applied to simulate warming, two litter types(A: 75% needles litter + 25%foliar litter; and B: 55%needles litter + 45%foliar litter) decomposed from May 2009 to May 2012. The results showed that, compared to the control, air and soil temperature increased by 2.84 ℃ and 1.83 ℃, respectively, in the warming plots. Compared to the control, air moisture and soil water content decreased by 5.27% and 1.55%, respectively, in warming plots. These results show that the OTC-cable system influenced micro-environment of decomposition. A lower decomposition rate was detected in leaf litter with high needle content, with the rate increasing by 10% in the warming plots. Warming also reduced catalase and urease activity, but increased polyphenol oxidase activity. There was a 15% increase in the activity of these three soil enzymes in leaf litter with low needle content. Totally, soil catalase and polyphenol oxidase activity increased, while soil urease activity declined in deeper soil, the extent were different among temperatures and litter types. In addition, when soil moisture was low, soil enzyme activity was more dependent on soil temperature than soil moisture. Furthermore, there were no significant effects on the soil surface acid-base property from warming and the decomposition of different litter types. In conclusion, our results indicate that soil surface enzyme activity in the Abies fabri forests of eastern Gongga Mountain varied with respect to enzyme species, soil depth, warming periods,and soil water content.

Keyword: 气球变暖 凋落物类型 联合增温 土壤酶活性; Subject AreaS714