堆积层斜坡地震动地形效应试验研究

Alternative Title: Experimental research on the seismic topographic effects of slopes

Other Abstract

地震中,已经观测到斜坡的地震响应会受地形的影响。因此,在划分堆积层斜坡坡面类型的基础上,开展不同坡形振动台模型试验。试验结果表明:输入强度较强的地震波时,斜坡表面加速度响应峰值(PGA)放大系数大于斜坡内部,且斜坡中上部及表面曲率变化较大处(AC2)加速度放大效应更为显著。坡形的变化影响着斜坡自振频率,表现为上凸下凹型斜坡的自振频率接近于5 Hz,其它坡形斜坡接近于10 Hz。模型破坏的临界加速度阈值为500~700 Gal与斜坡稳定性计算结果基本一致。坡形影响斜坡的滑动面位置及厚度,曲率半径越大(凸型为正、凹型为负)的坡形滑动面厚度越大。滑动距离(与坡脚的距离)量测显示:直线型和上凹下凸型斜坡滑动距离最远危害范围大,凸型和上凸下凹型斜坡运动距离较远危害范围较大,凹型坡运动距离较近危害范围较小。因此,直线型和上凹下凸型斜坡的危险性(危害性)最高,凸型和上凸下凹型斜坡危险性较高,凹坡危险性最低。本研究的意义在于加强地震力作用下地形效应对斜坡稳定性研究的认识,为防灾减灾和灾害风险评价提供科学依据。

It has been observed that during an earthquake,the seismic response of slopes could be affected by the topography. Therefore,based on the statistical relations between earthquake-induced landslides and slope shapes, a general earthquake-induced slope model is defined and designed with five different slope shapes. According to the test results, the amplification factor of the peak ground acceleration(PGA) on the surface of the slope was higher than that in the slope when the intensity of the input motion was relatively high. It was also found that the site with the upper of the slope and the largest curvature on the middle of the surface of the slope(AC2) had the most notable amplification effect. Variations in the shape of the slope also affected the natural frequency of the ground for the slope,as manifested by the fact that the“upper convex and lower concave”slope had a natural frequency close to 5 Hz while slopes of other shapes had a natural frequency close to 10 Hz. The critical acceleration value at the failure ranged from 500 to 700 Gal,which was consistent with the calculated stability values for the slope from material strength tests. The shape of the slope affects the location and depth of its failure surface, and aslope with high curvature radius(positive for convex and negative for concave) usually has a larger depth to the sliding failure surface. As indicated by the measurements of the sliding distance(distance from the bottom of the slope),“linear”and“upper concave and lower convex”slopes have the longest sliding distance and the largest hazard scope;“convex”and“upper convex and lower concave”slopes have a longer sliding distance and a larger hazard scope;and concave slopes have a shorter sliding distance and a smaller hazard scope. Therefore, slopes with“linear”and“upper concave and lower convex”configurations have the highest risks,followed by“convex” and “upper convex and lower concave”slopes,while concave slopes have a relatively strong ability to resist ground motions and pose the lowest danger. The purpose of this study is to understand the influence of topographic effects on the stability of slopes under the action of seismic forces and provide the mitigation measures for these effects.

Keyword: 边坡工程 地形效应 振动台模型试验 动力响应 加速度响应峰值; Subject AreaP642