川中丘陵区农田源头沟渠玉米季中氧化亚氮排放及其影响因素

Alternative Title: Nitrous Oxide Emissions and Its Influencing Factors from an Agricultural Headwater Ditch During a Maize Season in the Hilly Area of Central Sichuan Basin

Abstract

农田周边的排水沟渠不仅是农田养分迁移的重要通道,也是氮转化非常活跃的场所和潜在的氧化亚氮(N2O)排放源.本研究以川中丘陵区农田源头沟渠为对象,在6~9月的玉米季(雨季),采用静态箱-气相色谱法对其N2O排放开展原位观测.结果表明,在整个观测期有自然植被覆盖的沟渠生态系统(V)N2O累积排放量(以N计)为0.43 kg·hm-2,而无自然植被覆盖的对照处理(NV,代表沟渠中的沉积物-水界面系统)则为0.07 kg·hm-2.该沟渠生态系统的N2O平均排放通量[14.7 μg·(m2·h)-1]已达到本地区玉米农田直接排放的水平,表明玉米季中农田源头沟渠是不容忽视的N2O源.川中丘陵区雨季丰富的降雨径流携带大量农田硝态氮进入沟渠,促进N2O产生和排放,此外,植物的存在可大幅度提高农田沟渠的N2O间接排放系数(V:0.05% vs. NV:0.01%).由于本研究的N2O间接排放系数远低于2006年IPCC建议的缺省值(0.25%),如果仅采用IPCC缺省值来估算本地区沟渠生态系统的N2O排放,可能导致较大误差.未来研究中应对原位观测多予以重视,为进一步修正其缺省值提供理论依据.

Other Abstract

Agricultural headwater ditches, the important locations for retaining and transforming nitrogen derived from the adjacent farmlands, have been regarded as the potential source of nitrous oxide (N2O) emission. In this study, N2O emissions from a typical agricultural ditch in the Hilly Area of Central Sichuan Basin, were observed by closed static chamber-GC technique during the maize season (rainy season), from June to the end of September. During the study period, cumulative N2O emissions in the sediment-water interface without vegetation (NV) and the ditch ecosystem with natural vegetation (V) were 0.07 and 0.43 kg·hm-2, respectively. Meanwhile, the mean N2O flux from the agricultural headwater ditch ecosystem[14.7 μg·(m2·h)-1] was comparable to the magnitude of direct N2O flux from the maize cropland in this region. Nitrate concentration in the overlying water could be the main factor governing N2O emission from the ditch, especially in the rainy season. The existence of vegetation increased the indirect N2O emission factor (V:0.05% vs.NV:0.01%). The indirect N2O emission factor from this field investigation was much lower than the default value proposed by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC, 2006) for assessing indirect agricultural N2O emissions. More attention should be paid to in situ measurements to reduce uncertainty of N2O estimation calculated by only applying the default value for emission factor from the IPCC.

Keyword: 沟渠生态系统 N2o N2o间接排放系数 降雨 硝态氮 氮循环; Subject AreaX144