辩证看待国际稿源对英文科技期刊论文被引的贡献——“国际影响力提升计划”第一期项目的启示

Alternative Title: Using a dialectic perspective to view the contribution of foreign papers to the citations of science and technology journals published in China: Enlightenment from the project for enhancing international impact of China STM journals

Other Abstract

【目的】 分析2012—2015年受“中国科技期刊国际影响力提升计划”第一期项目资助期刊上发表论文的被引情况,探讨稿源国际化对论文被引的贡献。【方法】 从期刊引证报告(JCR)和Web of Science获取相关期刊和论文的信息,利用SPSS 20.0进行统计分析,研究中国论文、非中国论文、合作研究论文的被引情况及高被引论文的情况,通过Mann-Whitney非参数检验对不同论文被引进行比较。【结果】 各年度内,非中国论文的高被引(被引频次不少于10次)比例略高于中国论文。不论是中国还是非中国论文,高被引的比例都呈现出逐年下降趋势。Mann-Whitney非参数检验发现中国和非中国论文的高被引论文比例并没有显著差异。2012—2014年发表的合作研究论文最多的是中国和美国作者共同完成的论文,出现在共51种期刊上,且合作研究论文的被引频次比所有论文的平均水平更高。【结论】 办刊者要辩证看待国际稿源的重要性,既要争取国外的优质稿件,更要把国内学者的高水平研究成果争取到我们自己的期刊上发表,同时,应该重视争取中国和其他国家合作研究的稿件,扩大期刊的影响力。

[Purposes] By analyzing the citation information of the papers published on the journals which were supported by the Project for Enhancing International Impact of China STM Journals (known as PIIJ) from 2012 to 2015, this paper aims to investigate the contributions of foreign papers on the cites of journal papers.[Methods] The related data regarding the journals and the papers via Journal Citation Reports and Web of Science were obtained and analyzed by SPSS 20.0, then the citations of Chinese papers, foreign papers, cooperated papers and papers with high cites were studied.[Findings] In each year, the proportion of foreign papers with high cites is slightly higher than that of the Chinese papers. For both kinds of papers, the high cites proportion of the papers decreases as the year passed. Mann-Whitney nonparametric test shows no significant differences of the proportion of high cites papers between Chinese and foreign papers. During 2012—2014, most cooperated papers are written by Chinese and American authors and published in 51 journals, and the citations of cooperated papers are much more frequent than the average of all the papers.[Conclusions] Journal managers should take a dialectic perspective to view the importance of the foreign papers. Both the first class Chinese and foreign papers should be attracted to our journals. Moreover, particular point should be taken to the papers written under the cooperation of Chinese and foreign scientific researchers, so as to enhance the international impact of China STM journals.

Keyword: 中国科技期刊国际影响力提升计划 国际稿源 合作研究 被引频次; Subject AreaG353.1