全球变化下的山地表生环境过程:认知与挑战——中国科学院贡嘎山高山生态系统观测试验站建站30周年回顾与展望

Alternative Title: Mountainous Supergenic Eco-Environment Processes under Global Change: Cognition and Challenges

Other Abstract

立足山地表生环境长期定位观测,明确山地表生环境变化过程与机理、掌握山地生态系统响应变化环境的演化规律、探索应对全球变化的山区经济社会发展模式,维系着国家发展战略目标的实现。从高山典型生态系统对气候变化的响应与适应、变化环境下高山植被原生演替过程与模拟、高山生态系统生物地球化学循环、海洋性冰川动态与山地气候变化以及山地资源开发利用与保护等方面,系统总结了贡嘎山高山生态观测试验站过去30年取得的重要科学进展,归纳了在山地表生环境过程理论与实践方面取得创新突破。围绕贡嘎山站在山地生态和环境变化观测试验体系建设中存在的不足,以及面临的重要前沿科学领域的挑战和国家发展需求,提出了未来进一步发展的5个重要方向:构建和发展综合观测网络、深化高山生态系统垂直带谱分异与重建机制的研究、拓展高低纬度典型山地生态系统变化的比较研究、发展山地生态过程模型以及探索山区生态经济可持续发展模式。

Long-term located observation on the supergenic eco-environment processes in mountain area is of great importance to improve our understanding on the processes and mechanisms of the supergenic eco-environmental changes,the evolution of ecosystems in mountainous region as well as its response to the changing environment,and to promote the development of the economy and society in mountain areas,which are key to achieve the national strategic goals to develop the country. In this study research progresses achieved by Gongga Mountain Observation and Experimental Station of Alpine Ecosystem,Chinese Academy of Sciences in the past 30 yrs ( since it was established) were summarized,which include: 1) the response and adaptation of typical alpine ecosystems to climate change; 2) the modeling of alpine primary vegetation succession,3) the elementary biogeochemical cycling,4) the dynamics of maritime glacier and its relationship with climate change; and 5) the exploration and protection of mountainous resources. Additionally,several research aspects will be conducted in the future are prospected as: 1) the building of integrated observation network; 2) studies on the mechanisms of the forming and/or rebuilding of altitudinal gradients in alpine ecosystem; 3) the comparison between the high and low longitudinal mountainous ecosystems; 4) the mountainous ecological process modeling;  and 5) the exploration on modes for the sustainable development of ecology and economy in mountain areas.

Keyword: 贡嘎山站 山地表生环境过程 进展与成就 未来展望; Subject AreaQ14