贡嘎山林线峨嵋冷杉叶片功能属性特征

Alternative Title: Leaf Functional Traits of Abies fabri ( Mast.) in the Treeline of Gongga Mountain

Other Abstract

本文以贡嘎山东坡、西坡和东北坡四处林线峨眉冷杉叶片为研究对象,分析测试了叶片比叶面积(SLA)、全氮(N)、全磷(P)、全碳(C)和碳同位素,并结合林下土壤有机碳(SOC)、总氮(TN)、总磷(TP)、有效氮(AN)、有效磷(AP)含量,从叶片化学计量特征、水分和养分利用效率的角度,试图利用植物叶片功能属性探讨林线植物峨眉冷杉的现存可能机制。结论显示,环贡嘎山林线峨眉冷杉林线的叶片N∶P均低于10,说明已经发生了较为明显的N限制;林线处相较于低海拔林下土壤有更低的土壤有机质、有效氮和磷,以及更低的比叶面积(SLA),说明该区域冷杉的分布和生长可能受到可获取的土壤养分限制,峨眉冷杉生长转向资源保守型,减缓生长以适应可利用资源贫瘠的环境。研究结果从某种程度上说明,土壤养分利用状况和植物本身的资源利用策略也是影响贡嘎山林线峨眉冷杉生长和分布一个不容忽视的可能潜在因子,在未来模型碳估算中应当予以考虑。

In the present study,Abies fabri leaves at the treeline of four sites including eastern slope,western slope,shady and sunny sites of the north-eastern slope surrounding Mt. Gongga were collected at the growing season of 2013. Needles specific leaf area( SLA) ,total nitrogen (TN) ,total phosphorus (TP),total carbon (TC) concentrations,and carbon isotope ratio (δ13C) were measured as functional traits.Moreover,soil samples at the altitude-limited up and down were collected to measure soil organic carbon (SOC),total nitrogen (TN),total phosphorus (TP),available nitrogen (AN),available phosphorus (AP). All the traits based on needles and soil nutrients could be helpful for us to explore the potential mechanism of resource use strategy of Abies fafri in treeline.Our results showed that needles N: P ratio in treeline site was lower than 10,indicating N limitation at this area.Compared with altitude-limited down site,the lower SOC,AP,AN,and SLA in treeline sites indicated that soil available nutrient might probably be one factor to limit Abies fabri growth in this areas. Additionally,lower SLA in treeline sites also suggested that conservative strategy in Abies fabri was taken to just adapt low resource availability in treeline areas. Generally,our results suggested,to some extent,that soil nutrient utilization and the self resource utilization strategy should be considered as possible factors for Abies fabri growth and distribution in treeline areas of Gongga Mt.,particularly for C estimation using model in the future.

Keyword: 峨眉冷杉 林线 土壤养分 比叶面积 碳同位素; Subject AreaS791.14