中国山地起伏度计算中地形自适应滑动窗口获取与验证

Alternative Title: Calculation and Verification of Topography Adaptive Slide Windows for the Relief Amplitude Solution in Mountain Areas of China

Abstract

在地形起伏度研究中,多采用固定大小的最佳计算窗口进行运算,尚未见随地形特征变化的自适应窗口。针对单值最优窗口固有的不确定性,该文尝试构建适应局部地形的窗口阵列。首先对均值变点法作拓展与调整,遍历栅格单元,并求每一栅格处最佳窗口取值,从而得到地形自适应的滑动窗口。最后,使用SRTM和ASTR GDEM在山地范围内进行实验与检验,结果表明:最佳计算窗口的尺寸随地形发生变化;与单值窗口相比,基于地形自适应窗口求得的起伏度与地表实际情况更为吻合、细节特征更加清晰、精度更高;地形自适应窗口较好地改善了单值计算窗口对高程数据源敏感的情况。中国山地自适应滑动窗口以3.57km~2、4.28km~2、5.06km~2为主,其统计特征符合正态分布,总体均值可与全局单值窗口相互印证。

Other Abstract

Fixed-size slide window is commonly used in calculation of relief amplitude,but there is a lack of adaptability to different landforms.Considering the uncertainty of fixed-size slide window,we proposed to use topography adaptive slide windows that can adjust their sizes based on the terrains.In this paper,the mean change-point method was readjusted firstly,and then the optimum size of slide window was obtained by traversing the grid cells of DEM and seeking the inflection point of relief amplitude curve with the gradient scale.Experiments and tests on the mountain areas of China were carried out with SRTM and ASTR GDEM.The results show that,1)the variable slide window is adaptive to the terrain;2)compared with the fixed-size window, the relief amplitude obtained by variable slide windows is of a higher precision,which matches better with landforms and shows terrain details more clearly;3)the topography adaptive slide windows is more reliable,with less interventions from the resolution and the range of DEM.In the study area,the histogram of the variable windows follows the normal distribution,the values of which mostly are 3.57km~2、4.28km~2、5.06km~2 with an average value about 4.28km~2.

Keyword: 起伏度 地形自适应 滑动窗口 变点法 山地; Subject AreaP208 ; P931