Experimental approach for identifying building surface materials based on hyperspectral remote sensing imagery

Alternative Title: 基于高光谱遥感影像的建筑物表面材质识别方法

Abstract: The management of hazardous building materials poses legal and financial challenges for those in the construction, real estate, and property management fields. Building surface materials have different spectral responses in the electromagnetic energy spectrum. Remote sensors can receive the energy reflection and transmission from such materials. In this study we investigated the spectral characteristics of building materials in wavelengths ranging from 350 nm to 2500 nm. We explored a new method for identifying color steel, clay, glazed tile, and asphalt concrete using hyperspectral remote sensing based on building material spectrum characteristics. We discussed methods for extracting information about the construction materials from hyperspectral remote sensing images. We described a practical applied model, based on spectrum measurements, for the analysis of common building materials, and tested the model using hyperspectral remote sensing data from the EO-1 Hyperion sensor and Chinese airborne hyperspectral data from the pushbroom hyperspectral imager (PHI) spectrometer, covering an urban area. Our results show that building surface materials can be identified from hyperspectral remote sensing images with a reasonable quality, based on the spectral sensitivity of different building materials. For example, concrete and asphalt are more sensitive than other materials. We concluded that the proposed method based on hyperspectral remote sensing images and spectral recognition techniques is an efficient way to extract information about building materials.

Other Abstract: 目的:建筑物的材质信息是灾害评估和城市调查等领域的重要信息。本文旨在利用高光谱遥感影像提取地面建筑物的表面材质信息(包括材质类型和主要组成成份),并对提取方法进行对比,给出应用建议。创新点:对建筑物材料进行光谱测试,并对其高光谱响应规律进行分析,找出有诊断意义的光谱位置;基于实验和验证得出应用方法的适应性,以提高信息提取精度。方法:1.设计建筑物材质信息提取流程(图1),并对高光谱数据进行基础处理;2.对建筑物材料进行光谱测试(波长范围为350~2500 nm,图3),并完成各类建筑物的诊断性光谱分析;3.利用光谱角度法(公式(1))和光谱信息散度法(公式(2))进行材质信息提取(图5和6);4.综合分析两种方法的应用过程与控制参数和准确率的关系。结论:1.两种方法皆可提取建筑物材质信息,但在应用过程中需要进行参数的适应性调整,这是提高准确率的关键;2.在建筑物材质信息提取方面,光谱角度法的提取准确率略高于光谱散度法。

Keyword: Building materials Hyperspectral remote sensing (HRS) Spectral recognition Spectrum analysis