可持续生计视角下中国农村贫困治理研究综述

Alternative Title: A literature review of China's rural poverty governance from the perspective of sustainable livelihood

Other Abstract

提高贫困人口的谋生能力,帮助扶贫对象建立可持续生计,是我国贫困治理的最终目的和意义。生计资本是构建可持续生计的关键要素,生计策略是构建可持续生计的重要载体,因此,可持续生计视角下中国农村贫困治理的核心问题是生计资产的增加和生计策略的优化。本文在查阅社会、经济、地理、环境等多学科的研究成果的基础上,采取剖析减贫机理-提出减贫路径的研究思路和文献综述研究方法,从生计资本(人力资本、金融资本、社会资本、物质资本、自然资本)和生计策略等两大方面对中国农村贫困治理的研究进展进行系统梳理和归纳总结。在对文献研究结果总结提炼的基础上,提出基于农户可持续生计的中国贫困治理框架,其中心思想为:贫困农户处于自然环境、社会文化、地理区位等因素组成的脆弱性生计环境中谋生,生计环境对贫困农户生计资产有着直接的影响;通过分析农户生计环境和生计资本,可以识别出贫困原因,探明生计发展的约束或短板因素,找出农户生计构建的突破口;然后通过相关政策实施的扶持,帮助贫困农户建立能适应各种外部环境的可持续生计策略,最终实现自我发展能力的提升、可持续的生计产出和稳定脱贫。最后,本文提出了中国农村贫困治理未来研究的主要方向:跨学科的综合研究、时空差异及动态研究、基础和应用相结合的研究、精准扶贫背景下中国贫困治理的动力机制研究等。

The final destination and ultimate meaning of poverty governance in China is to improve the ability of targeted poor and help them build the sustainable livelihoods. Livelihood capital is the key factor for building the sustainable livelihoods,and livelihood strategy is an important carrier of building the sustainable livelihoods,so the core issues of China's rural poverty management from the perspective of the sustainable livelihoods are the increase of livelihood assets and the optimization of livelihood strategies. Based on the research results of society,economy,geography,environment and other disciplines,adopting the research idea ofanalyzing the mechanism of poverty reduction-proposing the path of poverty reduction'and literature summarizing method,this paper systematically reviews and summarizes the research progress of China's rural poverty management from the aspects of livelihood capitals(human capital,financial capital,social capital,material capital,and natural capital) and livelihood strategies. Moreover,on the basis of the simple summary of the research results of literature,the poverty governance framework is put forward based on DFID's sustainable livelihood. The central idea of the framework are as follows: poor peasants make a living in a vulnerable environment which is composed of many complex elements,such as natural environment,social culture,geographic location,and so on,and it has a direct influence on the livelihood assets of poor peasants; the poverty causes can be identified by the quantitative analysis of the peasants living environment and the livelihood capital,then the development constraints or short board on its livelihood can be ascertained,and thereby the breakthrough for the construction of poor peasants'livelihood can be found out. Thus countermeasures are proposed to help poor peasants to establish sustainable livelihood strategies and elevate the adaptability of all kinds of external environment,and ultimately the peasants can reach the goals of enhancing self-development ability,achieve output from sustainable livelihood and shake off poverty steadily. Finally,this paper argues that the main trends of Chinese future research on rural poverty governance should be listed as follows: ① the interdisciplinary and comprehensive research; ②space-time differences and dynamic change research; ③ the combination of basic research and applied research; ④ the dynamic mechanism research on rural poverty governance under the background of the targeted poverty alleviation in China. This study provides scientific basis and policy reference for the current and future anti-poverty actions,and provides reference for the relevant research on the sustainable livelihoods of the poor and poverty governance.

Keyword: Sustainable Livelihood Livelihood Capital Livelihood Strategy Targeted Poverty Alleviation Poverty Governance; Subject AreaF323.8