模拟增温改变川西高山草甸优势植物繁殖物候序列特征

Alternative Title: Experimental warming changed plants' phenological sequences of two dominant species in an alpine meadow, western of Sichuan

Abstract: 以西南横断山区高山草甸优势植物种珠芽拳参(Polygonum viviparum)和银叶委陵菜(Potentilla leuconota)为研究对象,将其物候分为花芽期、开花期、凋谢期和种子成熟期4个阶段,每个阶段又分为开始、峰值和结束3个状态。采用开顶式增温箱进行模拟增温,连续增温4年后,于增温第5年的2016年生长季跟踪调查了模拟增温对珠芽拳参和银叶委陵菜的繁殖物候序列的影响,以探讨高山植物群落对气候变化的响应过程。结果显示,模拟增温后: 1)珠芽拳参各物候阶段的持续时间缩短;除凋谢阶段起始、结束期延迟外,其他状态均有不同程度的提前;各阶段的过渡期有不同程度的缩短,繁殖周期缩短; 2)银叶委陵菜各物候阶段的持续时间延长;凋谢期结束前各状态(除开花峰值外)表现为不同程度的提前;各阶段过渡期对增温的响应不一致,繁殖周期延长。结果表明:完整的繁殖物候序列能更准确地反映植物物候对气候变暖的响应;植物对环境变化的响应和应对策略存在种间差异,这种差异可能会进一步改变植物群落组成和结构。

Other Abstract: Aims We studied phenological sequences of two dominant plants (Polygonum viviparum and Potentilla leuconota) in an alpine meadow of the Hengduan Mt., western of Sichuan to explore the alpine plants responses on climate change. Methods Open-top chambers (OTCs) chosen by ITEX were used to monitor the warming in the field. After a four-year experimental warming, in the 5th growing season we recorded the phenological sequences of two dominant species, focusing on plant responses on warming. The sequence was divided into four stages: budding, flowering, withering and ripe seeds. Each stage had three events: first, peak, and last. Important findings Our results showed that: 1) For P. viviparum, experimental warming elicited a shortening of the duration of each stage, advanced all of the phenological events but the first of withering and ripe seeds, shortened the period of each stage and reduced the duration of entire reproduction. 2) For P. leuconota, experimental warming extended the duration of every stage. All phenological events before the end of withering occurred earlier on experimental warming but the peak of flowering. The period of each stage had inconsistent responses on warming and warming prolonged the duration of entire reproduction. The present results indicated that not all phenological events were equally responsive to experimental warming and an entire sequence could be a more accurate way to evaluate the responses on environmental variation. Therefore, the plastic responses to warming of different species would have effects on community composition and structure.

Keyword: 高山草甸 气候变化 开顶式增温箱 珠芽拳参 银叶委陵菜 繁殖物候