基于三维荧光及平行因子分析的川西高原河流水体CDOM特征

Alternative Title: Characteristics of Chromophoric Dissolved Organic Matter (CDOM) in Rivers of Western Sichuan Plateau Based on EEM-PARAFAC Analysis

Abstract: 川西高原草甸和高寒湿地是青藏高原重要土壤碳库之一,高原河流水体溶解性有机碳特征及其与土壤碳库关系研究,对于理解高寒区域土壤碳输出通量及强度具有重要意义.本文对川西高原高山峡谷区河流(岷江上游、杂谷脑河、抚边河)和高原夷平面河流(白河)水体有色溶解性有机质(CDOM)采用三维荧光及平行因子法(EEM-PARAFAC)进行了分析.结果表明:①高原河流中CDOM主要有3种组分,即C_1(260/480, UVC类腐殖质)、C_2 [310/420(570), UVA类腐殖质]和C_3(280/370,类色氨酸);②河流沿程变化特征显示,高山峡谷区河流总荧光强度值较低,变化范围窄,高原夷平面河流(白河)与其相反;同时白河类腐殖质(C_1、C_2)荧光强度远高于其他3条河流,表明白河中源于沿岸草甸和湿地的陆源腐殖质高,而其余高山峡谷区3条河流陆源腐殖质输入相对低;③水体荧光特征参数(荧光指数FI、自生源指数BIX、腐殖化系数HIXb、新鲜度指数beta:alpha)表明,高山峡谷区河流CDOM来源具有外源兼内源双重特征,腐殖化程度低;高原夷平面河流CDOM腐殖化程度相对较高且降解程度低;④相关性分析发现4条河流中C_1、C_2极显著正相关,且白河C_1、C_2、C_3呈极显著正相关;所有河流beta:alpha与BIX呈极显著正相关,溶解性有机碳(DOC)与355 nm处吸收系数[alpha(355)]相关性不显著.

Other Abstract: Alpine meadows and wetlands of western Sichuan plateau are essential organic carbon pools for Tibetan plateau; thus, a thorough understanding of the characteristics of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and its association with soil carbon storage pool helps to reveal the flux and intensity of DOC export in the area. Surface water samples were collected from three rivers (the upper reaches of Min River, Zagunao River,and Fubian River) in the alpine-gorge region and Bai River in the plateau planation surface distributed among the watersheds in western Sichuan plateau,Southwest China. UV absorbance and EEM fluorescence spectroscopy with parallel factor analysis (PARAFAC) was used to characterize chromophoric dissolved organic matter (CDOM). PARAFAC produced a three-component model: C_1 (260/480) and C_2 (310/420) represented terrestrial humic-like fluorophores,and C_3 (280/370) belonged to tyrosine-like substances. The total fluorescence intensity of CDOM in the alpine-gorge region showed fewer changes along the rivers and was lower than that of the Bai River in the hilly plateau. The Bai River had much higher concentrations of humic-like substances (C_1, C2) compared to the other three rivers,indicating its terrestrial sources with high humification degree originated from meadows and watersheds along the river. The calculated fluorescence indices (FI, BIX, HIX,beta:alpha) showed that CDOM in the alpine-gorge region was a mixture with both autochthonous and allochthonous origins with low humification degree, while CDOM in the plateau planation surface had a higher degree of humification and lower extent of degradation. Statistical analysis showed that the C_1 and C_2 components in four rivers were significantly positively correlated, and C_1, C_2 and C_3 components in Bai River were significantly positively correlated. beta:alpha and BIX were significantly positively correlated in four rivers, but there was no significant correlation between DOC and CDOM [a(355)].

Keyword: 三维荧光及平行因子法(EEM-PARAFAC) 有色溶解性有机质 天然水体 川西高原河流