北川地震区泥石流起动条件试验研究

Alternative Title: Experimental Study of the Initiation of Debris Flow in Beichuan, Sichuan Province

Abstract: 汶川地震产生了大量的松散堆积,成为潜在的泥石流物源,因此探索该地区震后泥石流的起动是非常重要的问题。在对北川地震区实地调研的基础上,采用北川魏家沟源地土体进行室内人工降雨起动泥石流试验,具体研究了坡角、雨强、雨时,颗粒级配等因素对泥石流起动的影响。同时对粉土也进行人工降雨泥石流起动试验并,并与北川魏家沟源地土体人工降雨泥石流起动试验的结果进行对比。试验结果表明,宽级配的源地土体较颗粒级配较窄的土体如粉细砂土更容易起动;不同的土体、坡度等条件下,一个雨强对应有一个雨时,只有实际雨时大于该值时,泥石流才会发生;存在一个临界雨时,当时实际雨时小于该值时,不论雨强多大,泥石流也不会发生;存在一个临界雨强,当雨强低于该值,不论降雨时间多久,不会产生泥石流。结果可为今后该地区的泥石流预报提供参考。

Other Abstract: A large amount of loose accumulatation, which can serve as the potential source of debris flow, is formed during the May 12th earthquake in 2008 in Wuchuan, Sichuan province. So it is important to investigate the initation mechanism of debris flow in this area. Experiments are carried out to study the initiation of debris flow using the in-site soils in Weijia gully in Beichuan county. The effects of slope angle, rain strength, rain duration and grain series on the initiation of debris flow are investigated. Meanwhile the initiation of silty fine sand is experimentally investigated and the results are compared with that of Beichuan soils. It is shown that the in-site soils in Beichuan which is with broadly distributed grain series is easier to intiate than the fine sand which is consisted with relatively narrow distributed grain series. There exists a rain duration corresponding to each rain strength for different soil types and slopes. There exists a critical rain duration, less than which will there be no debris flow occurring no matter how large the rain strength is. There exists a critical rain strength, less than which there be no debris flow occurring no matter how long the rain duration is. These result can serve as references for the forecast of debris flow in this area.

Keyword: 泥石流起动 人工降雨 雨强 雨时