山区天然土石坝含水量对其溃决过程的影响

Alternative Title: The Influences of Compaction Water Content to the Failure Processes of Natural Debris Dams in Mountain Regions

Abstract: 自然界中存在许多的天然土石坝,尤其是汶川地震中形成的天然土石坝,其形成和溃决过程对人民的生命财产安全产生严重的安全隐患。天然土石坝土体含水量对于其溃决过程产生很大的影响,采用水槽试验的方法研究土体含水量对于溃口发展过程,洪水过程线以及洪峰流量的影响。实验结果表明:在土体含水量小于20. 2%时,溃口的发展速度和溃决洪峰流量都随着含水量的增大而减小,溃决方式为溢流,洪水过程线为尖峰型;而当土体含水量大于22.5%时,溃决方式由溢流转变为管涌,溃口的发展速度和溃决洪峰流量都随着含水量的增大而增大,洪水过程线为平宽型.

Other Abstract: The debris dams formed by natural processes, especially those formed in Wenchuan Earthquake, would result in extensive inundations upstream and catastrophic floods downstream due to dam breach and pose potential threat to people and property. The influences of compaction water content of natural debris dams, which substantially controlled the breach development, hydrograph and peak discharge had been studied by flume tests. The results indicated that the breaching rate and peak discharge were decreased in response to the increase of water content, and overtopping became the driving force for dam breach and the hydrograph behaved sharp-narrow shapes when water content of debris dams were below 20.2%; whilst when water content were bigger than 22.5%, the failure modes turned to piping, and breaching rate and peak discharge gained accretion with the increase of water content, and the hydrograph showed gentle-wide shapes in contrast.

Keyword: 天然土石坝 溃决 含水量 水槽试验