基于一带一路的南亚水安全与对策

Alternative Title: Water Security and the Countermeasures in South Asia Based on theBelt and RoadInitiative

Abstract: 南亚是与中国毗邻国家最多的地区,喜马拉雅山脉横亘于此,让山、水和国别的关系彼此咬合而命运相关,构成了特殊的地缘环境和地缘关系。河流是这个地区利益牵扯最紧密的纽带,上下游国别间水问题的博弈导致了彼此间地缘关系的复杂性和冲突的动态性。气候变化和人类活动的加剧,导致跨境资源环境问题给地区稳定与发展带来诸多挑战。南亚各国在水资源开发利用方面牵扯跨境水权益问题,直接影响南亚地区各国的地缘关系及水安全问题。如何面对这些问题的挑战是区域各国在未来很长的一段时间需要思考和应对的一个重要问题。一带一路倡议开启了全球和平发展的新路径,南亚地区应该秉承其理念和思想,共同谋求地区水安全合作机制,化解风险,走协调、协同、共赢的合作之路。

Other Abstract: South Asia is the subregion of Asia with the most neighbors of China. Although the high mountains in the Great Himalayas spatially separate South Asia from East Asia along the border of Chinas autonomous region of Tibet,the geographical items such as mountains and rivers link the countries in South Asia with China,resulting in a special and complex geopolitical environment and relationship. In this geopolitical relationship,the transboundary rivers are becoming a key issue of this region in an era of increasing water stress. Depleted and degraded transboundary water supplies have the potential to cause social unrest and spark conflict within and between countries in South Asia,and complicate the geopolitical relationship among them. In addition,the increasing impacts from climate change and human activities will definitely bring many transboundary eco-environmental issues in this region, projecting a big challenge to regional stability and development. The key issues related to the water resources supplement and exploration require the transboundary rivers to be a positive role in regional water resources utility and exploration,and the result will definitely affect regional relationship and water security. How to handle these issues and challenges will be a question for the countries in this region with a long time. Currently,theBelt and Road Initiative represents an opportunity to build a shared vision for common prosperity through regional cooperation and is a way to inject new positive energy into world peace and development. In the light of this,the countries with transboundary rivers in South Asia must come together to construct a cooperative mechanism of water security,and adopt a win-win cooperation for the use of transboundary rivers under the principles ofequal,equitableand reasonable.

Keyword: 一带一路 南亚地区 跨境河流 水安全 协调对策