基于站点的生物多样性星空地一体化遥感监测

Alternative Title: Space-air-field integrated biodiversity monitoring based on experimental station

Abstract: 科学制定生物多样性保护和恢复政策,需要空间上连续、时间上高频的物种和生境分布以及物种迁移信息支持,遥感是目前能满足该要求的有效技术手段。近年来,遥感平台和载荷技术高速发展,综合多平台、多尺度、多模式遥感技术,开展基于站点的星空地一体化遥感观测试验,可以对地表进行时空多维度、立体连续观测,为生物多样性遥感监测提供了新的契机。本文总结了使用遥感技术监测生物多样性的主要方法,回顾了典型的星空地一体化遥感观测试验。综述以往研究发现,一方面,现有遥感试验还缺少对生物多样性直接监测指标的观测,另一方面,生物多样性遥感监测方法也缺少星空地多维立体观测平台的支撑,亟需加强两者的融合,开展基于站点的生物多样性星空地一体化遥感监测研究。以设于我国四川王朗大熊猫国家级自然保护区内的王朗山地生态遥感综合观测试验站为例,展示了星空地一体化遥感综合观测试验平台在生物多样性监测中的应用潜力。星空地一体化遥感观测可以提供物种和生境的综合定量信息,与生态模型有机结合,可以刻画生物多样性的时空格局与动态过程,有助于挖掘过程机理,提高生物多样性监测的信息化水平。

Other Abstract: Developing effective policies for biodiversity conservation and restoration policies requires spatially and temporally explicit data on distribution of species and habitats. Remote sensing provides an effective technical tool to meet this requirement. In recent years, the rapid development of integrated multi-platform, multi-scale, multi-mode remote sensing technology the implementation of integrated remote sensing observations across space-air-field provides novel opportunities for biodiversity monitoring. In this paper, we review the main methods of remote sensing that aids biodiversity monitoring and assess existing remote sensing observation experiments. We found that current methods of biodiversity monitoring using remotely-sensed data lacked the support of space-air-field integrated observations and the existing space-air-field integrated observations did not include biodiversity parameters. The Wanglang integrated observation and experiment station for mountain ecological remote sensing illustrates the potential to integrate experimental station-based and space-air-field integrated observations for biodiversity monitoring. Our review highlights that integrating direct observations with remote sensing can provide spatio-temporally explicit information on species and habitats and improve the informed monitoring of biodiversity.

Keyword: 生物多样性 星空地一体化观测 遥感观测 王朗