贡嘎山不同海拔峨眉冷杉树木年轮对气候变化的响应

Alternative Title: Response of radial growth to climate change for Abies fabri Craib along an altitudinal gradient on Gongga Mountain

Keyword: 峨眉冷杉 树木年轮 径向生长 去趋势方法 气候因子

Abstract: 基于贡嘎山海螺沟不同海拔峨眉冷杉的树轮宽度数据,采用负指数法(NEC)、区域曲线标准化法(RCS)和断面积修正法(BAI)三种去趋势法建立树轮宽度年表,结合康定气象站气候数据,分析不同海拔峨眉冷杉的径向生长特征,用气候相关分析、响应函数分析和冗余分析,分析树轮宽度与气候因子之间的关系,探索不同海拔以及不同去趋势方法树轮宽度对气候响应的差异,为应对未来气候变化和峨眉冷杉的可持续经营提供科学依据。主要研究结论如下:(1) 海拔2700m和3000m的峨眉冷杉在近60年来存在生长衰退趋势,海拔3300m和海拔3600m的峨眉冷杉在近60年的生长趋势可以分为两个阶段:1950-1980年存在显著的衰退趋势,1980年之后存在显著的加速趋势。此外,Predeath slow growth 误差对峨眉冷杉径向生长趋势基本没有影响,仅对海拔2700m的BAI年表以及海拔3300m的1980-2000年RCS年表产生影响。(2) 相比于NEC和RCS年表,BAI年表更适合于贡嘎山峨眉冷杉生长趋势的拟合。具体表现在:BAI年表的多数统计值和公共区间相关系数均大于NEC和RCS年表,此外,相关分析和响应函数分析表明BAI年表与多数月份的气候因子存在显著的相关关系,且BAI年表的低频信号和高频信号都包含更多的气候信号。冗余分析也表明BAI年表的第一轴和第二轴能解释更多的变异。(3) 温度是不同海拔峨眉冷杉径向生长的首要控制因子。峨眉冷杉的径向生长除了受当年7月份的温度限制外,还受前一年9月份高温的控制,存在显著的滞后效应。海拔2700m和海拔3000m的峨眉冷杉与生长季和前一年生长季温度呈负相关,而海拔3300m和海拔3600m的峨眉冷杉与生长季和前一年生长季温度呈正相关。(4) 峨眉冷杉对气候响应的敏感性具有海拔差异,即随海拔升高,峨眉冷杉的气候响应敏感性升高。具体表现在:表征树轮宽度年表的一阶自相关系数(AC1)、信噪比(SNR)和样本总体代表性(EPS)随海拔升高而逐渐增大。随着海拔落差增大,年表公共区间的相关系数逐渐降低。树轮宽度与温度、相对湿度和PDSI的相关性随海拔上升而出现逆转。随海拔升高,树轮宽度年表与温度的空间相关性升高,响应范围逐渐增大。

Other Abstract: Based on tree-ring width data of Abies fabri Craib along an altitudinal gradient on Gongga Mountain, the tree-ring chronology were developed using three different detrending methods, including negative index curve (NEC), regional curve standardization (RCS) and basal area index (BAI). We combined temperature and precipitation data from Kangding meteorological station, to analyzed Abies fabri Craib radial growth characteristics. Based on the correlation function, response function and redundancy analysis, we analyzed the relationship between tree-ring width and climatic factors, explored the difference of growth-climate response between different elevations and different detrending methods, provided a scientific basis for sustainable management and future climate change impacts on Abies fabri Craib. The main conclusions are as follows:(1) At the elevation of 2700m and 3000m, Abies fabri Craib showed growth increases in the past 60 years. For the 3300m and 3600m elevation, the past 60 years growth trends can be divided into two stages: there is a significant growth decreases in 1950-1980, whereas a significant growth increases in 1980-2015. Additionally, the predeath slow growth biase affected the detected trends of BAI chronology in 2700m elevation and RCS chronology in 3000m elevation (1980-2000), whereas had no effect on the detected trends of other chronologies.(2) Compared with NEC and RCS chronology, BAI chronology is more suitable for detecting growth trend of Abies fabri Craib on Gongga Mountain. The major statistic of BAI chronology and correlation coefficients of BAI chronology at different elevations were greater than NEC and RCS chronology. In addition, the correlation function and response function analysis showed that the significant correlation between the BAI chronology and the monthly climatic factors were more than NEC and RCS chronology, moreover, both the high- and low- passed filtered BAI chronology contained more climate signals. Redundancy analysis also showed that the first 2 RDA axes of the BAI chronology expressed more variation of the total variation.(3) Growth-climate responses of Abies fabri Craib at different elevations were limited by identical factors. Abies fabri Craib tree-ring growth was primarily limited by temperature, especially the July temperature. In addition, September maximum temperature of previous year also affected radial growth of Abies fabri Craib, yielded a significant hysteresis effect. At the altitude of 2700m and 3000m, the radial growth were negatively correlated with the temperature of growing season temperature and the growing season of previous year, whereas for altitude of 3300m and 3600m, the radial growth were positively correlated with the temperature of growing season temperature and the growing season of previous year.(4) The sensitivity of climate-growth response increased with increasing altitude. Chronologies related to first-order autocorrlation coefficient (AC1), signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) and sample overall representation (EPS) were gradually increased with altitude. The correlation coefficient of chronologies decreased with increasing altitude. The correlation between tree-ring width and temperature, relative humidity and PDSI is reversed with altitude. As the elevation increases, the spatial correlation coefficient between chronology and temperature increased, the response spatial scale gradually increased.