建筑物在泥石流作用下的响应与易损性分析

Alternative Title: Structure Response and Vulnerability Assessment of Buildings Subject to Debris Flow

Keyword: 泥石流 砌体结构 框架结构 破坏准则 易损性

Abstract: 泥石流是中国山区广泛存在的一种爆发突然、破坏力极强而且覆盖范围广的一种山地灾害。近年来,在气候变化的大前提下,全球极端降雨事件增多,以泥石流为代表的山地灾害事件也逐渐增加,特别是在一些受地震影响的地区,如汶川地区,受灾情况严重,极大影响到人民生命安全与生活水平。因此,开展山区居民点泥石流风险评估是泥石流防灾减灾以及风险管理的一个重要举措。泥石流风险评估主要基于泥石流危险评估与其影响范围内的承灾体易损性评估结果。建筑物是泥石流危险区内主要的承灾体,如何科学的进行其在泥石流作用下的易损性定量评估,是突破现阶段泥石流灾害风险评估瓶颈,实现泥石流风险定量评估的重要研究内容。论文针对建筑物单体以及单沟这两种尺度,提出了建筑物的易损性定量化和半定量计算方法。在单体尺度上,以结构对泥石流作用的响应为核心,通过水槽实验,理论分析等手段,提出砌体与框架房屋的破坏准则,实现其易损性定量化计算方法;在单沟尺度上,以灾害建筑物破坏调查为基础,提出了基于遥感影像的建筑物易损性半定量快速评估方法。主要研究内容如下:从泥石流冲击力特征入手,通过水槽实验与信号分析的手段,提出了泥石流固液两相冲击频率阈值,建立了基于经验模态分解与组合的泥石流浆体与大颗粒冲击力分离方法,为泥石流动力学计算提供了基础。在单沟尺度上,通过泥石流灾后调查获取的建筑物破坏情况为基础,提出了建筑物泥石流堆积扇分布模型与泥石流沟道分布模型,选取可以描述建筑物空间分布以及泥石流作用强度的参数,结合泥石流危险区建筑物破坏程度,提出了基于遥感影像的建筑物易损性半定量快速评估方法。在单体尺度上,对砌体结构房屋提出了基于泥石流流速流深以及砌体墙几何以及强度参数的破坏准则,实现了基于砌体墙破坏判识的房屋易损性的定量化计算方法;对框架结构,选取了具有代表性的39种房屋结构类型,基于非线性弹塑性分析方法,计算结构对泥石流水平作用力的响应,通过框架结构中塑性铰的弯矩-转角曲线发展过程,定义了框架结构中塑性铰发展过程与整体结构破坏的关系,绘制了基于泥石流冲击力的易损性曲线,实现了定量化的框架结构建筑物易损性评估。提出了泥石流危险区建筑物易损性评估标准流程并进行实地应用。论文选取都江堰市龙池镇蒋家沟为对象,通过无人机获取高精度地形数据,通过数值模拟获取泥石流动力参数,计算冲击力分布,并采用定量化和半定量化的两种评估方法,分别对蒋家沟沟口建筑物进行了易损性评估,并对比了评估结果,其结果显示虽然两种评估能反映出建筑物潜在破坏程度的分布趋势,但半定量化评估由于不能考虑结构自身强度差异,其评估结果不如定量化计算结构准确,存在一定误差。

Other Abstract: Debris flow is a common mountain hazards which tend to be sudden outburst and can cause devastating damage to human settlements. Under climate change, extreme climate and weather events which are the main triggering factor of debris flow raise sharply. With such effect, the numbers of debris flow events especially at earthquake strike region escalated and led to great threat to people’s life and livelihood. Risk assessment is one of the most important measures of such disaster risk reduction. In view of debris flow events, risk assessment of debris flow is based on the hazardous level assessment of debris flow and vulnerability assessment of elements at risk. Buildings is one of the main element at risk in debris flow prone area. Carry out quantitative vulnerability assessment of buildings subject to debris flow impact is the bottleneck of debris flow risk assessment. This study works with individual building as well as larger scale such as settlement and proposed the vulnerability assessment methods respectively. At individual building scale, debris flow impact was studied using flume test. The structure response of reinforced concrete building and masonry building subject to lateral force were studied. Failure criteria and degree of building damage was defined and related to the respective lateral force. Vulnerability assessment methods were developed for these two types of buildings. At localized scale, a semi-quantitative assessment method was proposed based on the building damage data. The main research content listed as below:Using flume test to study the characteristic of debris flow impact. The threshold value of solid phase and fluid phase of debris flow impact in frequency domain was identified. A empirical mode decomposition based signal process method was proposed to isolate solid phase impact and fluid phase impact from the original debris flow impact.At localized scale, with building damage data collected from 2013 Longchi county, two different assessment models were developed for buildings at debris flow deposition fan and along debris flow gully. The assessment model proposed an index system only relying on the satellite image and extract information which describing the building spatial distribution and such indexes could represent the intensity of debris flow.At individual building scale, masonry and RC structure building were studied as two of the most representative building types in mountainous region. For masonry building, flexural and shear failure models were developed based on debris flow velocity and flow depth as well as the strength of masonry wall. The degree of overall building failure was defined using the failure of individual walls and the vulnerability assessment method is developed by relating the degree of building damage with debris flow impact. For RC frame building, 39 different building layouts were selected. The structure response to debris flow impact was study by calculating the overall building deformation subject to lateral load. Pushover analysis was carried out to capture the non-linear elastic and plastic behavior of the building. Building capacity curves were developed to capture the building performance subject to a different magnitude of the lateral force. Plastic hinges would develop in RC column and beams during the process. Using the rotation-moment curve of plastic hinges, the developed status of hinges at each stage of analysis were recorded. The progress of plastic hinge failure could present building failure. A model calculates the degree of building damage was proposed using the status and numbers of plastic hinges at each stage of impact. Building vulnerability curves for different types of RC frame buildings were plotted by relating the debris flow impact and degree of building damage. These curves were used as a quantitative vulnerability assessment method of buildings subject to debris flow.The standard procedure for vulnerability assessment of a given human settlements was developed. 5 stages of work were identified, from data prepare, scenario study, identification of element at risk, assessment model selection to result in output and each step was demonstrated by using a case study of conducting a vulnerability assessment of a settlement located at Jiangjia Gully at Longchi County when subject to a debris flow of 20-year return period. Both Semi-quantitative and Quantitative assessment methods developed by this study were adopted and the results generated by both method were compare.