施肥对杉木(Cunninghamia lanceolata)不同种源竞争关系和蛋白质表达的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of fertilization on competition and proteomics of Chinese fir (Cunninghamia lanceolata)

Keyword: 施肥 杉木 竞争 蛋白质组 光合作用

Abstract: 杉木(Cunninghamia lanceolata)具有重要的经济价值,因此在中国南部广泛种植,并成为人工林重要的树种之一。近几十年来,因连栽导致的人工林生产力下降现象已经严重影响人工林生态系统的稳定性的维持。施加氮肥、磷肥可以增加林木的净光合和生物量积累进而提高人工林的初级生产力。但是,施肥增加植物光合作用的能力因施肥种类而异,而且其中的作用机制较为复杂。连栽土条件下,施肥和不同种源之间的竞争关系对杉木的生理生态特性的影响还少有研究。本研究以杉木幼苗作为研究对象,研究了施磷和竞争对不同种源杉木的生理生态的影响;同时借助同位素标记相对和绝对定量蛋白组学技术(iTRAQ)从蛋白质组水平和生理水平上探究杉木对施加氮肥和磷肥的不同响应机制。获得的主要研究结果如下: 1. 施加磷肥和不同竞争模式处理下,不同种源杉木的生理生态响应 施加磷肥和竞争处理对不同种源杉木的生理生态特性有显著影响。实验结果表明,种源内和种源间的竞争以及施加磷肥可以影响不同种源杉木各器官生物量的积累和分配、叶片碳氮磷含量和利用效率、碳水化合物的浓度以及对不同形态氮源的吸收效率。不施磷的杉木土条件下,南平种源的杉木在种源间竞争中受到更大的竞争压力,生长受到抑制,表现出较低的生物量积累和较差的生理生化相应参数,如较低的净光合速率(Pn)、光合氮利用效率(PNUE)、光合磷利用效率(PPUE)、δ15NO3--N和δ15NH4+-N值。施磷条件下,种源间竞争中的南平苗显示出快速生长的优势,表现出最高的生物量积累和分配,尤其是地上部分生物量的积累和较好的生理生态参数,如最高的净光合速率、PNUE、PPUE、δ15NO3--N值、δ15NH4+-N值和细根比率(FR/TR)以及最低叶片淀粉积累。本研究结果显示,施加磷肥可以促进两个种源杉木的生长,南平和会同两个种源的杉木混合种植,并同时施加磷肥有利于提高杉木人工林的生产力。 2. 人工添加氮肥和磷肥对杉木生理和蛋白质组的影响 本研究采用同位素标记相对和绝对定量蛋白组学技术(iTRAQ)结合生理学分析了杉木叶片对施加氮肥和磷肥在光合作用过程中的共同和不同响应。结果表明,人工添加氮肥和磷肥均能够显著提高杉木的净光合能力,而且在增加杉木光合作用的能力上,氮肥表现的更为突出。在生理水平上,施氮处理下的杉木个体,由于具有较高的叶片氮含量和叶绿素含量,并且具有更大的叶绿体和更多数量的类囊体,因此施氮处理下的植株具有更高的净光合能力。蛋白组数据表明,在光合作用过程暗反应中,参与碳固定和1,5-二磷酸核酮糖(RuBP)再生过程的相关蛋白表达水平显著增加,这可能是施加氮肥和磷肥能够提高植物净光合的原因之一。同时蛋白组学结果表明,施加氮肥处理增加了与光系统II相关的蛋白质的含量,而施加磷肥处理增加了与光系统I相关的蛋白质的含量。此外,蛋白组数据也为我们了解人工添加氮、磷肥对糖酵解和三羧酸循环代谢过程的不同影响提供了一些线索,这些代谢过程与杉木在施肥条件能够更好的生长和发育密切相关。

Other Abstract: Chinese fir (Cunninghamia lanceolata) is the most commercially important coniferous species for the timber and pulp industry that widely distributed in southern China. However, the yield and productivity of pure Chinese fir plantations are extremely lower recent years. Continuous planting on the same site is an indispensable reason. Both nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P) additions in soils can increase tree photosynthetic rate (Pn), biomass accumulation and further increase primary production of plantation. However, the improved photosynthetic ability is varied from the added nutrient types and the mechanisms are sophisticated. And the studies about the effects of fertilization and competition on eco-physiological traits of different provenances Chinese fir are scarce. In the present study, using Cunninghamia lanceolata as a model tree, we investigated the different response mechanism of Chinese fir to nitrogen and phosphorus addition at physiological and proteomic level and the effect of P addition and competition on eco-physiological traits of different provenances Chinese fir. The main results are as follows: 1. Eco-physiological response of different provenance Chinese fir on P addition and competition.P addition and competition treatments significantly affected the eco-physiological traits of different provenances Chinese fir. The results showed that intra- and inter-provenance competition and P addition can regulate biomass accumulation and allocation, photosynthetic capacity, carbohydrate metabolism, leaf nitrogen and phosphate content and availability and uptake of N in different form. Under non-fertilization condition, exotic provenance Chinese fir grown in inter-provenance competition faced the bigger pressure of competition. Thus, these individuals showed lower biomass accumulation and weaker eco-physiological parameters, e.g. lower net photosynthetic rate (Pn), photosynthetic nitrogen-use efficiency (PNUE), photosynthetic phosphate-use efficiency (PPUE), δ15NO3--N和δ15NH4+-N. P addition significantly affects the competition of two provenances Chinese fir. P environmental addition promotes the competition advantage of exotic provenance in inter-provenance competition. Thus, exotic provenance individuals in inter-provenance competition showed highest biomass accumulation, particularly above-ground biomass accumulation, and better eco-physiological response. Our study indicated that P fertilization could alleviate the negative effect of successive culture Chinese fir soil to the growth of Chinese fir. And under P addition, two different provenances in mixed culture could promote productivity of Chinese fir plantation. 2. Physiological and proteomic analysis reveals the different responses of Chinese fir seedlings to nitrogen and phosphorus additionsIn this study, an iTRAQ-based quantitative proteome combined with physiological analysis of Chinese fir (Cunninghamia lanceolata) leaves was performed to determine the common and different responses on photosynthetic process to the N and P additions. The results showed that, either N or P added in soils significantly increased Pn, but N addition had more positive effects than P addition in improving photosynthetic ability. Physiologically, N addition caused more in improving photosynthetic rate than P addition, which attributes to higher leaf N and chlorophyll contents, enlarged chloroplast size and more number of thylakoids. Proteomic data revealed that the increased Pn to N and P additions may attribute to the increased abundance of proteins involved in carbon fixation and RuBP regeneration during the light-independent reactions. However, N addition increased the abundance of photosystem II related proteins and P addition increased the abundance of photosystem I related proteins. Additionally, proteomic data also gave some clues on the different metabolic processes caused by N and P additions on glycolysis and TCA cycle, which were potentially related to higher growth and developmental rates of C. lanceolata. Therefore, this study provides new insights into the different photosynthesis and metabolic processes of Chinese fir in response to N and P additions.