四川省旅游与城镇化关系研究

Alternative Title: Relationship between Tourism and Urbanization in Sichuan Province

Keyword: 旅游 城镇化 空间结构 耦合协调关系 四川省

Abstract: 旅游与城镇化两个系统存在联动发展耦合机制。区域经济社会发展到一定阶段,旅游会成为城镇化的重要驱动因素,城镇化也会为旅游品质和效益提升提供资源和保障。旅游业能够带动人口、资本和物质等城镇发展要素向旅游目的地流动,促进旅游中心地人口、经济、社会和土地的城镇化。而城镇也成为主要的旅游客源市场和重要的旅游目的地,城镇化进程会促进城镇体系的完善、基础设施的建设、公共服务水平提升和人才的吸引与培养,对旅游发展至关重要。四川省是中国西部的经济大省、人口大省,同时也是山地大省,大部分国土面积都是生态环境脆弱、资源承载能力相对较低的山区,区域发展限制性因素较多,不适宜依靠大规模工业化推进城镇化进程。四川具有全国一流的旅游资源条件,具有发展旅游的比较优势,但旅游发展能力却未达到相应水平。本研究综合运用地理学、经济学、旅游学、管理学等有关理论和方法,对四川省旅游和城镇化的关系开展理论和实证研究,探索旅游与城镇化之间的耦合协调关系,剖析二者之间相互影响的机制,揭示二者关系在不同类型区之间和区域内不同功能空间之间的差异性,在此基础上,提出了旅游与城镇化协同发展的统一性和差异性策略。对促进四川省乃至中国的旅游与城镇化深化发展,推进符合区域特点的城镇化具有重要意义。主要研究结论包括以下几方面:1. 四川省旅游和城镇化的发展历程及现状。四川的城镇化水平不但落后于全国水平,且区域不平衡现象突出,城镇化体系不健全。第三产业已经成为对四川省人口城镇化影响最为显著的驱动因素。旅游业是第三产业中的龙头产业,对城镇化的带动促进作用日益显现,应该成为推动四川城镇化的重要动力。2. 四川省旅游与城镇化耦合协调关系及其空间差异构建综合城镇化率与综合旅游发展指数指标体系,通过熵权层次分析法计算出四川省各市(州)综合城镇化率和综合旅游发展指数,对旅游与城镇化耦合协调度进行测算,结果表明:四川省旅游与城镇化总体协调性较差,且空间差异大;四川省旅游发展水平普遍低于城镇化水平;川西山区旅游与城镇化耦合协调性差且均属城镇化滞后型。四川省旅游与城镇体的联动发展总体较弱,协调性较好的市(州)在空间上呈点状分布。旅游与城镇化耦合协调性是由区域经济社会发展水平和旅游资源比较优势共同作用的结果。3. 不同类型区之间与区域内不同功能空间的旅游与城镇化关系差异性选择旅游与城镇化优质协调同步型(成都市)、初级协调旅游滞后型(攀枝花)和初级失调城镇化滞后型(阿坝州)为典型案例进行实证研究。成都市的研究结果表明,其旅游体系与城镇化体系具有相互促进、协同发展的特征,城镇空间结构与旅游空间结构基本吻合,在不同的功能空间,旅游与城镇化具有差异化的互促机制。攀枝花市的研究结果表明,较高的城镇化率能够有效促进区域旅游的发展,而旅游发展是资源型城市转型的合理选择。阿坝州的研究结果表明,具有优质旅游资源的山区城镇,能够通过发展旅游有效改善三次产业结构,带动基础设施完善,带动就业、促进居民生计多样化,实现具有山区特色的旅游城镇化。4. 旅游和城镇化协同发展的统一性和差异性策略论文总结归纳了四川省旅游和城镇化相互影响相互作用的机制,从加强政策引导、强化规划衔接、加强基础设施建设、提升公共服务水平、严格生态环境保护、合理布局交通体系等方面提出了促进四川省旅游与城镇化协同发展的统一性策略,并分别针对各类型区和城镇内各功能空间的差异性提出了具有针对性策略建议。本研究通过旅游和城镇化空间结构研究,剖析旅游体系和城镇化体系的内在关系。运用空间分析的理论和方法研究了旅游与城镇化的耦合协调关系和旅游与城镇化体系的空间结构。分析了区域间和区域内的旅游与城镇化互促关系的差异性特征,根据旅游与城镇化的时空特征提出了旅游与城镇化协同发展的统一性和针对性策略。对从地理学视角进行旅游与城镇化关系研究具有一定的创新意义。

Other Abstract: The coordinative relationship between tourism industry and urbanization can promote regional development. Tourism can become an important growth driver for urbanization when economy and society develop to a certain level. Meanwhile, urbanization can provide resources and foundations for the enhancement of tourism quality and efficiency. Sichuan province is a big economic province of western China with large population. It is also a mountainous province, most of the land area is mountainous area of fragile ecological environment and low resources bearing capacity. Thus, it is inappropriate to rely on massive industrialization to promote urbanization. Sichuan province is of good reputation on the national first-class tourist resources, however, the level of tourism industry development does not match the comparative advantages of regional resources. This paper applies the theories and methods of geography, economy, tourism management to do an interdisciplinary research on the relationship between tourism and urbanization in Sichuan province, and analyzes the coupling coordinative relationship between them, and then reveals the differences among and within different regions. According to the results of these analysis, the paper gives some strategic recommendations to promote the synergetic development of tourism and urbanization.The major results of this paper are as follows:1. The history and status quo of tourism and urbanization in Sichuan province.Results show that the urbanization level in Sichuan lags behind the national average level, and of great regional inequity. The tertiary industry has become the most significant driving factor of urbanization in Sichuan province. As an important industry in the tertiary industry, the impact of tourism on urbanization becomes obvious, and it should be the essential force to promote urbanization in Sichuan.2. Coordinative relationship between tourism and urbanization and its' spatial disparityThis paper sets up a comprehensive index system of urbanization and tourism and calculates the comprehensive urbanization ratio and the tourism integrated development level of cities and prefectures in Sichuan by the entropy weighted analytic hierarchy process, and then, evaluates the coupling coordination degree of tourism and urbanization and its spatial disparity. Results show that the overall coordination of tourism and urbanization is relatively poor and the spatial disparity is big. The tourism development level is generally lower than the urbanization level in most regions of Sichuan while in the west mountainous areas of Sichuan are belongs to urbanization-lag category.3. Relationship between tourism and urbanization are different among and within regionsThe paper takes highly coordinated region (Chengdu), tourism-lag region (Panzhihua) and urbanization-lag region (Aba) as three examples to study the differences of the relationship between tourism and urbanization among regions. Results of empirically research on Chengdu city show that tourism and urbanization have mutual promoted effects, the spatial structures of these two system are basically matched, and the mechanism of mutual effects is not consistent in different functional spaces. Results of study Panzhihua city suggest that the high urbanization degree can effectively promote the development of tourism, meanwhile, tourism is the crucial factor to realize the transition of resource-based city economy. Study of Aba prefecture indicates that as for mountainous area of high quality tourism resources, developing tourism can effectively improve industrial structure, transportation and other infrastructure, and can increase employment and promote livelihood diversification of local residents. A pattern of the tourism- driven urbanization of specific mountainous area characteristics can be created.4. Unity and targeted strategies of coordinative development of tourism and urbanizationThis paper summarizes the mechanism of interaction between tourism and urbanization and recommend to combine unity policies and targeted policies together on the base of considering the spatiotemporal differences to enhancing the coordinative development of tourism and urbanization.This study applies spatial analysis theories and methods to explore the coordinative relationship between tourism and urbanization system and its’ spatial structure. Illustrates the different characteristics of the mutual effects of this two systems among and within regions, and proposes targeted strategies for each region. The utilization of these theories and methods has innovation significances in the field of researches of relationship between tourism and urbanization from the perspective of geography.