不同海拔岷江冷杉(Abies faxoniana)对模拟增温响应的代谢组学研究

Alternative Title: Metabolic Study on Abies faxoniana Responding to Artificial warming

Keyword: 岷江冷杉 海拔 人工增温 代谢组学 资源分配

Abstract: 生物学家越来越关注全球气候变暖对植物乃至生态系统的影响,前人研究发现,在气候变暖条件下,植物在形态、生理和分子水平上表现出显著的差异,但目前为止,植物对全球气候变暖的响应机理仍未形成统一的认识。因此,本研究通过长期OTC增温(7年)的方式,采用代谢组学技术,从系统生物学和化学计量学的角度展开研究,探寻岷江冷杉幼树对于气候变暖的响应机制和适应能力,其研究结果有助于阐明气候变暖背景下青藏高原东缘暗针叶林森林生态系统的变化规律,为准确评价和预测气候变化对当地植物的影响提供理论依据,从而更好地进行森林保护、经营和管理。主要研究结果如下:1. 不同海拔高度对岷江冷杉代谢的影响 对自然条件和增温条件下的3个海拔梯度样本分别进行差异分析。共获得岷江冷杉响应海拔差异的代谢标志物14种,包含5种氨基酸、5种碳水化合物、3种次生代谢物和1种无机酸。 除甘氨酸(Gly)和L-天门冬氨酸(Asp)含量随海拔降低而升高,其它的氨基酸都表现为随海拔降低而降低。参与碳水化合物代谢的5种物质也随海拔降低而降低。就次生代谢物而言,海拔间差异显著,且高海拔含量最高。岷江冷杉在高海拔地区具有较强的糖代谢、氨基酸代谢、次生代谢能力。结合岷江冷杉在低海拔地区具有较高的生长速率,因此,本研究认为高海拔地区的岷江冷杉大部分代谢产物用于提高对低温、高辐射、低CO2环境的适应性,而非用于自身的生长。2. OTC增温对岷江冷杉代谢的影响 对3个海拔梯度增温组(OTC)与对照组(CK)样本分别进行对比分析,共获得岷江冷杉对于增温响应的代谢标志物15种,包含5种氨基酸、6种碳水化合物、3种次生代谢物和1种无机酸。 就氨基酸而言,L-天门冬氨酸(Asp)上升明显,而L-缬氨酸(Val)和奎宁酸(QA)含量显著降低。不同海拔的碳水化合物对于增温的响应情况并不一致。在高海拔(3000m)上增温降低了D-木糖(Xys)、果糖6-磷酸(F6P)和葡萄糖-6-磷酸(G6P)的含量,而低海拔(2600m)则增加了D-阿拉伯糖醇(Arb)、D-核糖(Rib)和草酸(Ola)含量,在中海拔(2800m)这些物质的含量变化均不显著,但在趋势上与2600m的保持一致。在次生代谢物的变化上,各海拔的变化趋势一致,但仅在海拔3000m达到了显著(P<0.05)。 从PCA的分组情况及定量分析结果可知,各处理样本之间的海拔差异大于增温差异。根据自然和增温两种条件海拔差异代谢物的对比分析,无论是氨基酸、碳水化合物等初级代谢产物,还是类黄酮等次级代谢产物,均表现为在海拔3000m的变化趋势与2600m和2800m不一致。本研究认为这是由于海拔3000m的温度条件处于岷江冷杉的温度最适区,实验条件下的低幅度增温不仅没有给其带来胁迫效应,反而促使其净光合作用的增加,并且在一定程度上减少了其为适应低温环境的资源耗费,使植物能够将更多的资源用于生长发育,有利于其生物量的积累。

Other Abstract: Biologists are increasingly concerned about the impacts of global warming on plants and ecosystems. Previous studies have found that plants exhibite significant differences in morphological, physiological and molecular levels under climatic warming conditions. However, the mechanism of plants responding warming has not fully understood. Therefore, in this study, the metabolomics technology was used to explore the responses of the Abies faxoniana to climate warming. We hope that the results will help us to clarify the changes of forest ecosystem in the edge of Tibetan Plateau to climate warming, and provide a theoretical basis for assessing the impacts of climate change on local plants. The main findings are as follows:1. Responses of A. faxoniana along with altitude. In our study, we carried out the different altitudes (2600m, 2800m and 3000m) and temperature treatment (CK and OTC). A total of 14 key metabolites were identified among all the altitudes, including 5 amino acids, 5 carbohydrates, 3 secondary metabolites and 1 inorganic acid. In the category of amino acids, glycine (Gly) and L-aspartic acid (Asp) increased, and other amino acids were reduced with altitude decrease. In the category of carbohydrates, the concentration of major carbohydrate metabolites was significantly reduced with altitude decrease. In terms of secondary metabolites, the difference among altitudes were significant, which were the highest concentrations in 3000m. We found that the main glucose metabolism pathway, amino acid synthesis pathway and secondary metabolic pathway showed higher concentrations under the condition of the highest altitude. The known conclusion showed that the growth rate of A. faxoniana was higher at low altitude. Therefore, the high level of metabolites of the firs may be not used for the growth and development, but to adapt to the low temperature, high radiation and low CO2 partial pressure environment at high altitude.2. Response of A. faxoniana to OTC warming under different altitudes The results showed that there were 15 key metabolites for the warming response, including 5 amino acids, 6 carbohydrates, 3 secondary metabolites and 1 secondary metabolites Inorganic acid.L-aspartic acid (Asp) was significantly increased, while L-valine (Val) and quinine (QA) were significantly decreased in amino acids. In the category of carbohydrates, the response of different altitudes to warming was not consistent. D-Xylose (Xys), fructose 6-phosphate (F6P) and glucose-6-phosphate (G6P) were reduced at the altitude of 3000 m, while at the altitude of 2600 m, D-arabinitol (Arb), D-ribose (Rib) and oxalic acid (Ola) were increased. Although the change of these metabolites was not significant, it showed a similar trend with 2600m. for the secondary metabolites, the change trend of each elevation was similar, but reached to a significant degree at the altitude of 3000m (P<0.05). From the PCA analysis, it showed that the difference of altitudes differences among altitudes with increasing temperature were significant. And according to the comparative analysis of the natural and warming conditions, the amino acid, carbohydrate and other primary metabolites products were shown inconsistent trend among altitudes. Warming may be positive for A. Faxoniana at 3000m, it indiated that warming didn’t exhibit stress effect, while warming increased its net photosynthesis and more biomass allocation than CK.