雌雄青杨(Populus cathayana)幼苗对磷缺乏 差异响应的代谢组学和离子组学研究

Alternative Title: Metabolomics and Ionomics Study on Populus cathayana Males and Females Responding to Phosphorus Deficiency

Keyword: 磷缺乏 雌雄异株 青杨 代谢组 离子组

Abstract: 磷(P)是植物生长发育和新陈代谢所必需的大量营养元素之一,它不仅是植物体内多种重要化合物的组成成分,而且通过多种途径直接或间接地参与植物的生理活动。磷缺乏会导致植物光合效率下降,光合产物积累降低,植物生长发育缓慢,严重时甚至死亡。与其他营养元素相比,土壤中磷素具有效性低和迁移性差的特点,这是土壤磷限制植物生长发育的主要原因,也是制约世界农林业发展的重要因素。研究植物特有的生物学特性以及对磷的吸收机理,通过挖掘植物自身潜力和土壤潜在的磷资源,可以从根本上解决低磷胁迫对植物生长的限制。世界范围内共有约15 600种雌雄异株植物,它们是陆地生态系统的重要组成部分。研究表明,在受到生物或非生物胁迫时,不同性别的雌雄异株植物个体在生长、防御和生殖成本等方面的资源投入存在着明显差异,这种差异在植物形态、生理和分子水平上均有表现。目前,雌雄异株植物对磷缺乏的差异响应研究较多地停留在生理水平上,较少涉及分子层次。因此,本研究以水培雌雄青杨幼苗为对象,利用气相色谱-质谱联用(GC-MS)和电感耦合等离子体发射光谱(ICP-OES)技术分别测定了对照和缺磷条件下的雌雄青杨叶片和根系中的代谢产物和元素组成(包括Ca,K,P,S,Mg,Fe,Mn,Cu,Na和Zn),比较分析了雌雄青杨对缺磷胁迫在代谢组和离子组表达水平的性别差异。研究得到的主要结果如下:(1)主成分分析(PCA)结果显示,雌雄青杨离子组受到了缺磷胁迫的显著影响,根系受到的影响明显大于叶片。缺磷胁迫导致青杨雄株叶片中P和Cu含量显著降低,而雌株幼苗叶片中Ca、Zn和Cu含量显著增加。缺磷胁迫显著降低了雌雄青杨幼苗根中P含量,雄株根系Ca含量显著下降,而雌株根系S含量显著增加。相较于雄株,对照和缺磷条件下的雌株根系均有较高含量的K和Zn元素。此外,缺磷雌株叶片中Ca和Cu含量也高于雄株。这表明缺磷胁迫导致的青杨离子组差异不仅具有组织特异性,还具有性别特异性。(2)对比对照和缺磷条件下的雌雄青杨叶片和根系样本,共得到62种显著差异代谢产物,主要涉及有机酸、核酸、氨基酸、胺类、磷酸类、糖类、多元醇类和其他,共8类物质。缺磷胁迫分别导致了雌雄青杨叶片中20和10种代谢产物含量显著下调,3种和11种代谢产物含量显著上调。缺磷胁迫分别导致雌雄青杨根系中19种和26种代谢产物含量显著下调,4种和13种代谢产物含量显著上调。此外,结果还发现青杨叶片和根系中由性别差异导致的差异代谢产物主要涉及氨基酸和有机酸两类物质。缺磷胁迫导致青杨雄株根系中代谢产物的变化要大于雌株,而且所有的变化代谢物表现出类似的调节方式。(3)雌雄青杨代谢产物相关性分析的结果表明,雌雄青杨叶片和根系中分别有75、72、78和75种代谢产物与其他代谢产物之间存在显著的相关性。其中,青杨雄株叶片中存在着167组显著相关性,雌株叶片中存在467组显著相关性。青杨根系中,雄株中存在着639组显著相关性,雌株中存在533组显著相关性。与雄株相比,青杨雌株叶片具有更多的相关性节点和边界总长度,但在根系中却相反,这表明青杨雌株叶片和雄株根系分别具有更加多元化和复杂的交互网络。有机酸和磷酸类物质是参与雌雄青杨叶片和根系代谢物相关性网络的主要组成类型。此外,营养元素与代谢产物之间的相关性也表现出了明显的组织差异和性别差异。与雌株相比,青杨雄株叶片和根系中均具有更多与磷代谢相关的代谢产物。叶片中,雌雄植株均有10种代谢产物与磷具有显著正相关性,3种和12种代谢产物与磷存在显著负相关。其中,磷酸、6-磷酸葡萄糖和丙酮酸三种磷酸类代谢产物在雌雄青杨叶片均具有类似的正相关性,然而水杨酸和花生酸在雌雄植株之间表现相反。雌雄青杨根系中,与磷具有显著正相关性的代谢产物分别有23种和28种,具有显著负相关性的代谢产物分别有5种和12种。其中,有19种代谢产物在雌雄青杨植株中均表现出类似的相关性。有机酸、磷酸类和氨基酸类在青杨叶片和根系中均与磷具有显著相关性。

Other Abstract: Phosphorus (P) is one of the essential macronutrients for plants, playing as a central role in almost all aspects of physiological and metabolic proesses. It not only acts as a component of many important compounds of plants, but participates in physiological activities directly or indirectly. Phosphorus deficiency will decrease photosynthetic efficiency, reduce accumulation of photosynthates, slow growth and even death in severe cases. Due to the low efficiency and poor mobility, phosphorus in soil limites plant growth and development, which restricts the development of the world agroforestry. Studying plant-specific biological characteristics and the mechanism of phosphorus absorption can fundamentally solve the limitation of phosphorus deficiency on plant growth by tapping the plant's own potential and the potential phosphorus resources of the soil.There are about 15,600 dioecious plants all around the world, which are an important part of terrestrial ecosystems. When came to biotic or abiotic stress, dioecious individuals of different gender has different strategies on the cost resources in in the aspects of growth, defense and reproduction, which performed in morphology, physiology and molecular level of plants. However, previous studies mainly focused on the morphology, physiology and molecular level, little is known how phosphours deficiency affects metabolites in perennial plants, especially in dioecious woody plants. In this study, Populus cathayana males and females seedlings cultured with hydroponic were used as the subjects. Metabolites and ionomics (including Ca, K, P, S, Mg, Fe, Mn, Cu, Na, and Zn) in the leaves and roots of male and female individuals under control and phosphorus deficiency conditions are analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-OES), respectively. The main results of the study are as follows: (1) Principal component analysis (PCA) showed that the ionomics of poplars were significantly affected by P-deficiency stress with a more serve effection on roots, comparing with leaves. The P-deficiency stress resulted in a significantly decrease on the content of P and Cu in the male leaves, and a significantly increase on content of Ca, Zn and Cu in the female leaves. In roots, the P content of both male and female was significantly reduced by the P-deficiency stress, and the content of Ca in males decreased significantly, while the S content of females increased significantly. Compared with males, a higher contents of K and Zn was dectected in the female roots under control and P-deficiency conditions. In addition, the content of Ca and Cu in the leaves was higher than that of males under P-deficiency condition. It indicated that the differences in the ionomic of poplars resulted from P-deficiency are not only of tissue specificity, but also of gender specificity.(2) A total of 62 significant changed metabolites were obtained from leaf and root samples of P.cathayana, mainly involving organic acids, nucleic acids, amino acids, amines, phosphates, carbohydrates, polyols, and others. In leaves, 20 and 10 metabolites were significantly down-regulated, and 3 and 11 metabolites were significantly up-regulated in females and males, respectively. In roots, 19 and 26 metabolites were significantly down-regulated in abundance, while 4 and 13 metabolites were significantly up-regulated in females and males, respectively. In addition, the results also found that differences in metabolites caused by gender differences in leaves and roots of poplars mainly involved amino acids and organic acids. P-deficient stress led to greater changes in metabolites in male roots than females, and all of the metabolites exhibited similar regulation.(3) Pearson correlation coefficients indicated that 57, 72, 78 and 75 metabolites were significant correlation in roots and leaves of males and females, respectively. There were 167 and 467 significant correlations in male and female leaves, and 639 and 553 significant correlations in male and female leaves, respectively. Compared with males, females showed more nodes and total edges in leaves but less in roots, implicating there is a multiple and complex metabolic crosstalk network in female leaves and in male roots. In addition, the correlation between elements and metabolites also showed significant tissue-specific and sex-specific correlations. In leaves, 10 metabolites were significantly positive correlated with phosphorus in males and female, and 12 and 3 metabolites were significantly negative correlated with, respectively. In roots, 28 and 23 metabolites were significantly positive correlated, and 12 and 5 metabolites were significantly negative correlated with phosphorus in males and female, respectively. Among of these, 19 metabolites showed similar but no contrary correlations with P element between sexes. The most categories of P element correlated with were organic acid, phosphoric acid and amino acid in both roots and leaves.