川西民族地区旅游发展对居民福利的影响研究

Alternative Title: Impacts of Tourism Development on the Residents’ Welfare in Ethnic Areas of Western Sichuan

Keyword: 民族地区 旅游 居民福利 影响 川西

Abstract: 由于受自然环境和历史因素的制约,民族地区往往社会经济发展滞后,成为制约我国发展的瓶颈。要摆脱民族地区贫穷落后局面,必须发挥其资源优势,因而旅游是民族地区发展的重要途径。而民族地区经济社会发展的最终目的是提升居民福利,这对促进民族团结、社会稳定、维护国家统一具有重要的意义。因此,研究旅游发展对民族地区居民福利的影响具有重要的理论和现实意义。基于此,本文以川西民族地区为研究区域,基于县域尺度从宏观上分析旅游发展时空特征;利用社会经济统计数据和卫星遥感数据,通过构建福利指数对居民经济福利、社会福利、生态福利和综合福利进行测度,探讨居民福利差异。以区域平均旅游发展水平和居民福利水平为参照,本文对川西民族地区进行类型区划分,并构建福利影响模型,定量分析不同类型区居民福利的影响因素。为从微观上验证旅游发展对居民福利的影响作用,本文通过农户抽样调查和村级问卷访谈,构建典型民族聚落居民福利指标体系,运用模糊综合评价法对福利状况进行定量测度,对比分析民族地区旅游村和非旅游村福利状况,并构建分层线性模型,分析典型民族聚落居民福利在农户家庭尺度和村级尺度的影响因素。在此基础上,文章以居民福利的影响因素为切入点,探讨不同类型区居民福利的提升策略,并就不同类型区民族地区旅游发展模式进行探讨,进行案例说明。(1)川西民族地区旅游产业发展经历了萌芽(20世界80年代以前)、起步(20世纪80-90年代)、快速发展(2000-2008年)和全域发展(2008年以后)四个阶段。2000-2015年,川西民族地区旅游获得迅猛发展:民族地区旅游产业规模呈波动上升态势,旅游产业质量呈现出快速增长态势,旅游发展综合水平呈直线增长态势,年平均增长率为7.0%。各县间旅游业发展水平差距较大,在空间上呈现出明显的集聚态势,高值区集聚于高级别旅游景区所在地和市州地级行政中心,并由地级行政中心向四周延伸。(2)2000以来,川西民族地区居民经济福利、社会福利、生态福利和综合福利均有不同程度改善,年均增长分别为15.5%、1.7%、0.8%和9.4%;福利变化呈现出明显的阶段性。经济福利高值区沿主要交通干线和主要旅游资源分布区呈现出点-线-面扩展、由南向北延伸态势;社会福利高值由地级行政中心向四周扩展;生态福利高值区呈现出由东北部和西部逐渐向中部聚拢的趋势;总体而言,交通便利、旅游发展水平较高的地区居民具有较高的综合福利水平。各县间居民经济福利、社会福利、生态福利和综合福利的差距均在缩小。(3)以区域历年平均旅游发展水平和平均居民综合福利水平为参照,川西民族地区可分为高水平高福利区、高水平低福利区、低水平高福利区和低水平低福利区四种类型区。旅游发展水平、产业结构、基础设施建设、医疗教育水平和环保规制等因素对不同类型区产生不同的影响。但总体上看,民族地区旅游发展、基础设施建设与医疗教育水平建设对居民综合福利呈显著正向影响,环保规制对居民综合福利呈显著负向影响,产业结构对居民综合福利提升的影响有正有负,但以负向影响为主。(4)通过对比31个典型民族地区旅游村和非旅游村,发现旅游村在经济福利、社会福利和综合福利上均比非旅游村更高,相应地旅游村内经济福利、社会福利和综合福利差距也越大。以旅游从业类型表征的旅游发展对经济福利和综合福利存在显著正向影响。除此之外,家庭层面的劳动力数量、在校学生数、平均教育水平和生计活动种类均对居民福利水平产生不同的影响;村级层面的民族地区旅游级别、海拔、距离最近集市的距离、贫困发生率也在不同程度上影响着居民的福利水平。(5)总体而言,在发展民族地区旅游、加大基础设施建设和社会保障投入的同时应注意环境保护,不断优化和调整产业结构,调整环保规制,实现经济效益、社会效益和生态效益的统一,是居民福利持续提升的重要途径。川西各类型区旅游发展实际水平与资源禀赋差异较大,应在遵循以人为本、可持续发展和产业融合的原则下,根据不同类型区旅游发展目的,从经营管理视角、产品供给视角和空间形态视角对不同类型区制定不同的发展模式,从而实现资源的合理利用和民族地区旅游的持续发展。最后,本文根据典型民族聚落调查,对不同类型区加以案例说明,旨在为民族地区旅游可持续发展和居民福利提升提供案例借鉴。

Other Abstract: Due to the constraints of natural and historical factors, the social and economic development of ethnic areas is lagging behind, which has become a bottleneck that restricts the development of China. To get rid of the situation of poverty and backwardness in ethnic areas, it is necessary to give full play to its resources advantage. Therefore, tourism is an important way for the development of ethnic regions. The ultimate goal of development in ethnic areas is to improve the welfare of residents, which is of great significance for promoting national solidarity, social stability and safeguarding national unity. For these reasons, it is of great theoretical and practical significance to study the impacts of tourism on the welfare of ethnic settlements residents. This paper takes the mountainous areas of western Sichuan as the research area, analyzes the spatial and temporal characteristics of tourism development on the county scale. By using statistical data and satellite remote sensing data, this paper constructs welfare index to measure residents' economic welfare, social welfare, ecological welfare and comprehensive welfare, and discusses the difference of residents' welfare. Taking the average tourism development level and the average residents' welfare level as the reference, this paper divides the ethnic areas in Western Sichuan into four types. On the basis of constructing the impact model, this paper quantitatively analyzes the factors affecting the welfare of different types of residents. Using fuzzy comprehensive evaluation method, we compare the welfare of tourist villages and non-tourist villages. On the basis of the hierarchical linear model, this paper analyzes the influencing factors of household scale and village level of residents’ welfare. Finally, the article takes the influence factors of the residents' welfare as the breakthrough point, discusses the welfare promotion strategy for each type, expounds the development model of different types and illustrates the case.(1) The development of ethnic tourism industry in Western Sichuan has experienced four stages: germination stage (before 1980), primary stage (1980s-1990s), rapid development stage (2000-2008) and all-for-one development stage (after 2008). In the past 2000-2015, the ethnic tourism in Western Sichuan has developed rapidly: the scale of the tourism industry is fluctuating and the quality of the tourism industry is showing a rapid growth trend. The comprehensive level of tourism development is increasing linearly, with an annual average growth rate of 7%. The difference of tourism development level between counties is large, showing obvious agglomeration trend. The high value area is concentrated in the location of the famous tourist attractions and the local administrative center, extends from the administrative center to the surrounding area.(2) Since 2000, the economic welfare, social welfare ecological welfare and comprehensive welfare of the residents have improved greatly, and the average annual growth is 15.5%, 1.7%, 0.8% and 9.4%, respectively. The change of welfare shows a distinct stage. Along the main traffic lines and main tourist resources areas, the high value area of economic welfare expands from point to line to surface, extends from south to north. The high value of social welfare extends from the administrative center to the surrounding, the low value area of ecological welfare extends from the middle of the region to the four sides. In general, the residents with convenient transportation and higher level of tourism development have higher comprehensive welfare. The gap between the economic welfare, social welfare and comprehensive welfare among the residents is narrowing, and the gap of ecological welfare is widening.(3) Based on the average tourism development level and the average residents' comprehensive welfare, the Western Sichuan area can be divided into four types: high level-high welfare area, high level-low welfare area, low level high-welfare area and low level-low welfare area. Factors such as the level of tourism development, industrial structure, infrastructure construction, medical and educational level and environmental regulation have different effects on different types. In general, the development of tourism, infrastructure construction and the level of medical treatment and education have a significant positive impact on the comprehensive welfare, environmental regulation has a significant negative impact on the comprehensive welfare. The impact of industrial structure on the improvement of comprehensive welfare is mainly negative.(4) By comparing 31 typical ethnic villages, it is found that the economic welfare, social welfare and comprehensive welfare of tourist villages are higher than those of non-tourist villages. But the gap in economic welfare, social welfare and comprehensive welfare is also greater in the tourist village. The tourism development which characterized by tourism types has a significant positive impact on economic welfare and comprehensive welfare. In addition, the number of students in the school, labor number, average level of education and livelihood activities category in the household level, and ethnic tourism level, altitude, distance from the nearest market and the poverty ratio in the village level, have different effects on residents' welfare.(5) Overall, environmental protection should be paid attention when developing ethnic tourism, increasing infrastructure construction and social security input. The industrial structure and environmental regulation should be continuously optimized and adjusted. The unity of economic, social and ecological benefits is an important way for the continuous improvement of the welfare of the residents. There are great differences in the level of tourism development and resource endowment in various types of Western Sichuan, therefore, we should follow the principle of "people-oriented", "sustainable development" and "industrial convergence", and develop each type from the perspective of management, product supply and spatial form according to the purpose of different types, so as to achieve the rational utilization of resources and the sustainable development of ethnic tourism. Finally, based on the typical ethnic settlement survey, this paper gives some cases of different types, aiming to provide case reference for the sustainable development of ethnic tourism and the improvement of residents' welfare in minority areas.