碎石垫层对碎屑流冲击棚洞的缓冲效应研究

Alternative Title: Buffering effect of gravel cushion layer on the impact of dry granular flow against a rock shed

Abstract: 棚洞常用于保护山区道路免受山体滑坡或崩塌而形成的碎屑流的冲击破坏,为了进一步明确缓冲垫层对棚洞的防护作用,通过室内模型实验研究碎屑流对棚洞的冲击机制以及利用碎石作为缓冲垫层的缓冲效应。实验中记录的高速影像显示碎屑流冲击过程中碎石缓冲垫层有明显的变形,测力元件测得冲击力沿法向和切向在棚洞上的分布。实验结果揭示在没有碎石垫层的情况下,棚洞上的最大法向力和切向力分量作用在受冲击侧的拱脚位置,增加碎石垫层后,最大冲击力的值变小,并且最大法向力和切向力分量从受冲击侧的拱脚偏移30°~45°,这表明缓冲层不仅能减小冲击力的大小,还能改变其分布模式。以冲击力作为输入对棚洞运用力法分析其结构内力,发现碎石垫层可以有效减少结构最大弯矩和最大剪力并增加最大轴力,增加了结构的安全性。同时根据冲击过程中能量的变化,发现颗粒粒径较细的碎石垫层耗散冲击能量的效果更好。实验结果充分表明,碎石垫层在碎屑流冲击棚洞时发挥了显著的缓冲和耗能作用。

Other Abstract: Rock sheds are often used to protect the mountain roads from dry granular flow impact from landslides or avalanches. In order to further clarify the protective effect of cushion layer on rock shed,the impact mechanism of dry granular flow against rock shed and the cushioning effect of the cushion layer made of gravel were studied through the laboratory model experiment. The high speed camera recordings in the experiment showed that the gravel cushion layer deformed notably in the process of a dry granular flow impact. The force sensor measured the distribution of the impact force along the rock shed in the normal and tangential directions. The experimental results reveal that for the cases without a cushion layer,the maximum normal and tangential components of forces are close to the footing of the rock shed directly facing granular flow impact. With the addition of a cushion layer, the maximum impact force decreases and shifts approximately 30° to 45° away from the footing,indicating that the cushion layer can not only reduce the magnitude,but also change the mode of distribution of the impact force. It was found from the internal forces calculated that cushion layers can reduce the internal bending moment and internal shear force and increase the internal axial force,which enhances the safety of the rock shed. It was also verified that the finer granular material has higher capacity of energy dissipation. The experimental results fully indicated that a cushion layer played a significant role in buffering impact and dissipating energy in the process of a dry granular flow impacting on a rock shed.

Keyword: 工程地质 碎屑流 棚洞 冲击 垫层