中国三峡库区土壤侵蚀及泥沙控制

Alternative Title: Soil Erosion and Sediment Control Effects in the Three Gorges Reservoir Region, China

Abstract: 三峡库区严重的土壤侵蚀与泥沙输移是三峡库区泥沙重要的来源之一,威胁三峡工程安全。坡耕地是三峡库区泥沙主要源地,占入库泥沙的46%;大规模的库区后靠移民工程引起的土地利用变化与山区开发及三峡工程建设过程的工程扰动加剧了土壤侵蚀与产沙。三峡工程建设及运行后引发的滑坡、泥石流等地质灾害将进一步增加入库泥沙量。为了有效控制三峡库区土壤侵蚀,减少水土流失,保护库区环境,从1989年开始以小流域综合治理为典型模式的水土保持工程在三峡库区广泛开展,有效控制了库区土壤侵蚀与泥沙输移。宜昌市夷陵区太平溪小流域综合治理模式是三峡库区小流域综合治理的成功模式,文章分析了其治理模式与水土保持及泥沙控制效益。应用水保法评价了三峡库区水土保持与小流域综合治理的减沙效益,并把评价结果与遥感监测分析法进行了对比分析,认为两种评价结果均在可接受范围。结果表明经过16年的水土保持与小流域综合治理,截至2005年三峡库区年均减少土壤侵蚀43.75-45.94*10~6t,减少入库泥沙12.25-12.86*10~6t。

Other Abstract: The Three Gorges Reservoir, the world's largest hydropower reservoir, receives a significant sediment yield from soil erosion. Sloping farmland is the main source, exacerbated by changes in land use from relocating the inhabitants, and from engineering projects related to dam construction. Related geo-hazards, including landsliding of valley-side slopes, will further increase the sediment yield to the completed reservoir. Integrated watershed management, begun extensively in 1989, has effectively controlled soil erosion and sediment delivery to date. What is described here as the Taipinxi Mode of integrated watershed management, based on its application in the 26.14 km~2 watershed of that name in Yiling District, has been successful and is recommended for the entire region. The effects of this set of erosion-mitigation measures are assessed, using experienced formulas for soil and water conservation and information from remote sensing. The amount of soil erosion, and of sediment delivery to the reservoir were reduced by 43.75-45.94* 10~6 t y~(-1), and by 12.25-12.86* 10~6 t y~(-1), respectively, by 2005, by which time the project had been operative for 16 years.

Keyword: 土壤侵蚀 产沙量 泥沙输移 水土保持 小流域综合治理 三峡库区