川中丘陵地区人工桤柏混交林演替过程中有机碳储量变化以四川省盐亭县为例

Alternative Title: ORGANIC CARBON CHANGE OF ARTIFICIAL ALDER AND CYPRESS FIXED FOREST IN HILLY AREA OF CENTRAL SICHUAN BASINA CASE STUDY IN YANTING COUNTY,SICHUAN PROVINCE

Abstract: 川中丘陵地区从20世纪70年代起开始大规模营造人工桤柏混交林,使该区土地利用发生明显变化。在估算人工桤柏混交林不同生长阶段生物量和NPP(净初级生产力)的基础上,探讨了人工桤柏混交林生长过程中年固定有机碳数量以及林地植被有机碳密度的动态变化,并将同期人工桤柏混交林林地植被与农田植被年固定有机碳数量和有机碳密度进行比较。结果表明,该区人工桤柏混交林林地植被早期年固定有机碳的数量比较小,需要到78 a树龄,其年固定有机碳数量才与同期耕地植被年固定有机碳数量相当。随着树龄的增加,人工桤柏混交林的植被有机碳密度上升较快,碳汇效应不断增强。34 a以上树龄的人工桤柏混交林植被有机碳密度大于同期农田植被的有机碳密度,成熟林(20 a树龄)林地植被有机碳密度是同期农田植被有机碳密度的5倍多。从改善生态环境和减少碳排放的角度看,该区林地合理利用的措施主要包括加强现有人工桤柏混交林的保护和管理,抓好林木的贮存式管理,积极研究和探索人工桤柏混交林改造和合理利用对策等。

Other Abstract: The artificial alder and cypress fixed forest has been massively afforested since 1970s and there has been an obvious land use change in Hilly Area of Central Sichuan Basin.Based on the estimation of biomass and NPP of the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest during different growing periods,organic carbon content of every organ of main trees of the fixed forest,yearly organic carbon store and organic carbon density of the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest during different growing periods were respectively analyzed.Then yearly organic carbon store and organic carbon density of the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest were compared to that of agricultural vegetation during the corresponding period.The result showed that during earlier stage the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest yearly stored a small quantity organic carbon.When the age of the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest was nearly 7 or 8 years old,its yearly organic carbon store was equal to that of paddy rice and dry-land.With the age increase of the fixed forest,vegetation organic carbon density of artificial alder and cypress fixed forest increased quickly,and the effect of carbon sink of the forest became more and more obvious.When the age of the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest was bigger than 3 or 4 years old,its organic carbon density was bigger than that of paddy rice and dry-land.When the forest was mature(more than 20 years old),its organic carbon density was more than 5 times of that of the corresponding period of farmland.In order to improve eco-environment and reduce carbon emission,these countermeasures should be taken into account:enhancing protection,prevention and control of plant diseases and elimination of pests of the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest;engaging in saving management of forest and wood;and actively studying and exploring the transform and rational utilization of the artificial alder and cypress fixed forest.

Keyword: 人工桤柏混交林 碳循环 有机碳密度 川中丘陵地区