南亚典型国际河流柯西河流域土地覆被空间分布特征

Alternative Title: Spatial Distribution Characteristics of Land Cover in Drainage Basin of Koshi River,a Typical International River in South Asia

Abstract: 作为南亚极为重要的跨境河流,柯西河横跨中国、尼泊尔、印度三国。流域内部海拔落差巨大,土地覆被类型多样,生态系统完整,是研究土地覆被及全球气候变化的敏感区之一。将土地利用本底数据叠加DEM和TRMM3B43详细分析了柯西河流域土地覆被类型的结构和空间分布特征,并进一步分析了该流域土地覆被类型与地形、气象因子之间的相关性。结果表明: ①柯西河流域土地覆被类型可分为裸地、林地、灌木、旱地、水田、建筑用地、河流、湖泊、冰川/永久积雪、河漫滩、盐碱地、人工园地、沼泽地、草地共14类,其中水田面积最大,约占流域总面积的32.56%,其次是林地占18.89%;②地形因子对土地覆被类型影响巨大,由南向北随着地形的起伏,主要土地覆被类型依次表现为水田、林地、旱地、灌木、裸地、冰川、草地的垂直地带性;③土地覆被类型与气候因子相关性较强,随着降雨量由少变多,土地覆被优势类型依次表现为裸地、草地、灌木、冰川/永久积雪、林地、水田。开展柯西河流域的土地覆被研究对该流域土地资源合理利用、生态环境保护具有重要的理论和实践意义,同时也能为中国倡导的一带一路国际区域经济合作战略提供基础数据保障。

Other Abstract: As a very important cross-border river in South Asia,the Koshi River stretches over China,Nepal and India. Endowed with large altitude difference,diverse land cover types and ecosystem integrity,the Koshi River Basin is a sensitive region for land cover and global climate change. By superposing background data of land use with DEM and TRMM3B43,we analyzed the structure and spatial distribution characteristics of land cover types in the Koshi River Basin in detail,and further examined the correlation between land cover types and topography and meteorological factors. Results demonstrate that: ( 1) land cover in the Koshi River watershed is composed of a total of fourteen types,namely,bare land,forest,shrub,dry land,paddy field,build-up areas,rivers,lakes,glaciers, shoals,saline land,woody plantation,swamp,and grassland,among which paddy field occupies a largest area, accounting for 32.56% of the basin area,followed by forest taking up 18.89%. ( 2) Terrain factor has huge impact on land cover,which presents vertical zonality from south to north varying in the order of paddy field,forest,dry land,shrub,bare land,glacier and grassland. ( 3) Land cover type is closely related to climate factors. With the increase of precipitation,the preponderant land cover types are in the order of bare land,grassland,shrub,glacier, forest,and paddy field. Researching the land cover types in the Koshi River Basin is of great theoretical and practical significance,and could also provide basic data for the Belt and Road Initiative proposed by China.

Keyword: 柯西河流域 土地覆被 空间格局 分布特征 一带一路