基于DEM分形特征的坡度尺度变换模型

Alternative Title: A Model of Re-Scaling Slope Based on DEM Fractal Feature

Abstract: 利用DEM提取坡度具有明显的尺度依赖性,探求DEM在不同尺度下表现出的规律关系,建立多尺度变换模型,以实现不同尺度间的转换是地形分析研究的热点和难点.本文阐释了DEM表面与地表粗糙度分形维数值的地学意义及内在关系,并利用分形对象的自相似性原理,建立了一种基于DEM分形特征的坡度尺度变换模型.选取四川丘陵地区某小流域为研究区,进行坡度尺度变换实验和误差分析,结果表明该模型能有效实现坡度尺度变换:在非平坦地区(坡度> 1°)一般重采样方法变换得到的坡度误差为该方法的1.86倍;从信息熵理论分析,经该方法转换后的坡度信息得到了显著恢复.对于无1︰1万及以上精度地形数据的西南山区,利用该方法获取高精度坡度数据具有重要的理论价值和现实意义.

Other Abstract: Gradient slope,as a basic topographic parameter,has an important influence on the transfer of the land surface material and energy in watershed. It is one of the most important model parameters for distributed hydrological models and soil erosion models. However topographic parameters extracted from DEMs have distinct scale effect,which can lead strong uncertainty to application results of those models. It is a hotspot and a difficult point in terrain analysis to explore the regularity of DEM at different scales and additionally establish re-scaling model between different scales. This research expounded the geological significance and intrinsic relationship of fractal dimension between the DEM surface and the surface roughness. Moreover,a slope re-scaling model based on the fractal features of DEM was established using the self-similarity principle of the fractal object. A small watershed in the hilly area of Sichuan Province in China was selected as the study area. The slope re-scaling experiment and error analysis were carried out. The results showed that the model could effectively achieve the slope re-scaling;in the non-flat area ( slope > 1 °),the slope error obtained by general resampling method was 1.86 times of the re-scaling method. From the perspective of information entropy theory,the slope information converted by the re-scaling method had been significantly recovered. This method had important theoretical and practical significance for obtaining high-precision slope data in the southwestern mountainous area for scale of 1∶ 10 000 and more accurate terrain data.

Keyword: 坡度 尺度变换 分形 地形表面