多年冻土对青藏高原草地生态承载力的贡献研究

Alternative Title: Contribution of permafrost to grassland ecological carrying capacity in the Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau

Abstract: 草地生态系统是一个复杂的社会、经济、生态系统,多年冻土作为高寒草地生态系统结构和功能维系的重要因素,是客观刻画高寒草地生态承载力不容忽视的重要方面。文中采用结构动力学方法,从草地质量、草地干预、草地潜力、草地压力4个维度建立高寒草地生态承载力结构动力学模型,分析青藏高原多年冻土区草地生态承载力的变化以及主要结构要素,量化多年冻土变化对青藏高原高寒草地生态承载力的贡献率,结果表明:(1)多年冻土区草地生态承载力呈增加趋势,尤其是1998年以后上升显著,这主要归因于草地生长季节降水增加、气温升高、净初级生产力增幅驱动以及生态保护工程建设的共同作用。(2)多年冻土活动层厚度变化与草地生态承载力呈负相关,多年冻土活动层厚度对草地生态承载力的贡献率约为10%,即多年冻土活动层厚度每增加1个单位,将导致草地生态承载力下降0.1个单位。由于青藏高原空间差异显著,加之气候变化的不确定性,这一贡献水平只是一个粗略的参照值。

Other Abstract: Grassland ecosystem is a complex social-ecological system. Permafrost, as an important factor to maintain the structure and function of alpine grassland ecosystem, is an important aspect to describe the ecological carrying capacity of alpine grassland objectively. The impact of permafrost on the ecological carrying capacity of alpine grassland is poorly understood. In this study, using the structural dynamics method, we established a numerical model to estimate the ecological carrying capacity of alpine grassland. Variation of the grassland ecological carrying capacity of the permafrost regions of the Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau (QTP) was analyzed, while the contribution of the permafrost active layer to the ecological carrying capacity of alpine grassland was also quantified. Results show that the ecological carrying capacity of alpine grassland in permafrost regions displayed an increasing trend, especially after 1998,due to increases of precipitation, air temperature, net primary productivity during growing season of grassland, and the establishment of ecological protection projects. The thickness variation of permafrost active layer is negatively correlated with ecological carrying capacity of alpine grassland. The mean contribution of permafrost active thickness to the ecological carrying capacity of alpine grassland was 10% in the QTP during 1980-2013. That is, for every 1 unit increase in the thickness of the permafrost active layer, the ecological carrying capacity of the alpine grassland will be reduced by 0.1 units. Owing to the significant spatial differences over the QTP and the uncertainty of climate change, this result is only a rough estimate of role of permafrost in the ecological carrying capacity.

Keyword: 草地生态承载力 多年冻土 多年冻土活动层厚度 结构动力学 青藏高原