干热河谷常见植物地表形态特征与泥沙拦截的关系

Alternative Title: Relationship between near-surface morphological traits of familiar plants and their ability for sediment retention in a dry-hot valley

Abstract: 为探究植物的泥沙拦截能力及其与植物地表形态特征的关系,以金沙江干热河谷区6种典型植物[乔木:新银合欢(Leucaena leucocephala)、苦楝(Melia azedarach);灌木:坡柳(Dodonaea viscose)、马桑(Coriaria sinica);草本:扭黄茅(Heteropogon contortus)、拟金茅(Eulaliopsis binate)]为研究对象,进行水槽模拟试验.结果表明:(1)在水槽模拟试验下,6种植物初生苗和1年生苗均表现出不同的泥沙拦截能力.在初生苗期,马桑的泥沙拦截能力最强,扭黄茅和拟金茅最弱;在1年生期,马桑仍为泥沙拦截能力最强的植物,草本植物次之,乔木和坡柳最弱. (2)6种植物在初生和1年生时均表现出不同的地表茎形态特征、地表叶片形态特征、基部拦截体形态特征以及地上部分生物量的变化. (3)泥沙拦截量与植物贴地叶面积、基部最大冠长、基部最大冠宽、整体地上部分生物量和基部茎干物质密度呈极显著正相关,与茎-地面夹角呈极显著负相关,以上参数为影响植物泥沙拦截能力的主要地表形态特征因子.此外,植物基部茎表皮裂隙数、基部茎干物质含量、贴地叶片干物质含量和基部单位体积生物量与泥沙拦截量也具有显著的相关性.本研究认为该地区在采用植物措施治理水土流失和拦截泥沙时,应重点考虑上述植物关键形态因子以选取最优的植物种类.

Other Abstract: To explore the sediment interception capacity of plants and its relationship with the surface morphological traits of plants, we used laboratory simulations and off-site flume experiments to study the ability for sediment retention of six familiar species: Leucaena leucocephala (LL), Melia azedarach (MA), Dodonaea viscosa (DV), Coriaria sinica (CS), Heteropogon contortus (HC), and Eulaliopsis binata (EB) aver two growth periods in the dry-hot river valley of the Jinsha River. We analyzed the relationship between near-surface morphological traits of individuals of six species and their ability for sediment retention. Our study resulted in three main observations. (1) In the flume experiment, three-month seedlings and one-year old seedlings of the six species showed different abilities for sediment retention. In the three-month seedlings, the ability for sediment retention of CS was the highest, followed by MA and LL, whereas it was the lowest in HC and EB. However, in one-year old seedlings, the ability for sediment retention of CS was the highest, but the ability for sediment retention of HC and EB was better than those of MA and LL. Hence, the ability for sediment retention of the six species fluctuated between different growth periods. (2) The three-month old and one-year old seedlings of all six species showed different near-surface morphological traits. (3) The sediment mass was significantly and positively correlated with near-surface leaf areas, crown lengths, crown widths, stem dry matter densities at the intersection volume, and above-ground biomass, but significantly and negatively correlated with the angle between stem and ground, indicating that these latter are the main near-surface morphological traits able to affect sediment retention. In addition, the sediment mass was also correlated (positively and negatively) with the stem epidermal crack number, stem dry matter content, leaf dry matter content at the intersection volume, and dry mass per unit volume of the intersection volume, which could also reflect the ability of sediment retention. We conclude that in the areas where plant measures are used to control soil erosion and intercept sediment, the key, above-mentioned plant morphological factors should be taken into account in order to select the optimal plant species.

Keyword: 干热河谷 水槽试验 泥沙拦截 地表形态特征 生长期 植物物种