1952-2009年青藏高原东南部贡嘎山海螺沟流域冰川物质平衡数据集

Alternative Title: A dataset of glacier mass balance of Hailuogou catchment in Mount Gongga, southeastern Tibetan Plateau, during 1952-2009

Abstract: 冰川物质平衡是反映气候变化的敏感指标,是评估冰川变化对水资源和海平面上升影响的基础。然而,青藏高原具备连续物质平衡监测的冰川数量较少,尤其是青藏高原东南部海洋型冰川分布区,加之该区域部分冰川消融区表碛分布广泛,使得青藏高原东南部海洋型冰川物质平衡总体变化特征尚不清楚。本研究基于物理机制的冰川能量-物质平衡模型、气象观测数据和格网气象数据,重建了青藏高原东南部贡嘎山东坡海螺沟流域冰川物质平衡变化数据集(文本格式)。通过与流域不同时段冰川消融和径流观测对比,验证了模型的精度。本数据集包括1952-2009年海螺沟流域冰川物质平衡数据和平衡线高度数据,总体反映了1952- 2009年间海螺沟流域冰川物质平衡变化情况,可作为青藏高原东南部海洋型冰川区冰川变化、气候变化等研究的基础数据。

Other Abstract: Glacier mass balance is among the clearest natural indicators of ongoing climate change and is important for the assessment of water resources and sea-level rise. However, few glaciers in southeastern Tibetan Plateau are under continued mass balance measurement. In addition, debris cover is widely present in the glacier ablation areas of southeastern Tibetan Plateau, which affects the melt rate of underlying ice and consequently influences glacier mass balance. Accordingly, overall characteristics of glacier mass balance in this region are not yet clear. Hailuogou catchment is located in the east side of Mount Gongga, southeastern Tibetan Plateau. The dataset of glacier mass balance of Hailuogou catchment for the period 1952-2009 is reconstructed by an energy-mass balance model that accounts for the significance of debris cover and its effect on the ice melt rate, based on observed meteorological data and gridded climate data. These data are stored in TXT format. The model performance is then validated against observed ablation and river runoff in the catchment. This dataset includes mass balance data and equilibrium line altitude data, which can reflect overall variation in the glacier mass changes of Hailuogou catchment during the period 1952-2009. This dataset can be used as basic data for studying glacier change and its response to climate change in the maritime glacierized region of southeastern Tibetan Plateau.

Keyword: 海洋型冰川 物质平衡 能量-物质平衡模型 表碛 海螺沟流域