藏北高寒草地土壤冻融过程水热变化特征

Alternative Title: Characteristics of water and heat change during the freezing-thawing process of soil profiles in the alpine cold steppe, Northern Tibetan Plateau

Abstract: 为深入认知藏北高寒草地土壤冻融循环过程,依托申扎高寒草原与湿地生态系统观测试验站,开展了高寒草地土壤剖面水热变化过程监测,基于2015-2016年数据,对藏北高寒草地冻融循环过程中温度、含水率变化特征进行了分析,并探讨了冻融过程与气温、降水的关系。结果表明,土壤剖面各土层温度和含水率均呈准周期性变化,且变化幅度随深度增加而降低;11月初至次年4月底是藏北高寒草地土壤的冻结期,可分为初冻期(11月)、稳定冻结期(12月至2月上旬)、消融前期(2月中旬至3月下旬)和消融后期(3月下旬至4月中旬)4个阶段;观测期土壤冻结的最大深度在160 cm左右;冻结深度上下限和积温呈现出显著的相关关系,含水率和温度变化相互影响,水分在土壤热量传递时有着重要作用。研究结果可为进一步理解冻融水热耦合作用及生态系统对冻融的响应提供理论支持。

Other Abstract: To understand the soil freezing-thawing cycle of alpine meadows in northern Tibet, we monitored the hydrothermal characteristics of alpine grassland soil profiles between 2015 and 2016, based on the Xianzha alpine grassland and wetland ecosystem observation station, and discussed the relationship between the freeze-thaw process and meteorology. The results showed that the soil temperature and moisture in each layer underwent sinusoidal periodic change, and the amplitude of the change varied with the depth. The soil freezing period extended from the beginning of November to the end of April of the next year, and the maximum depth of freezing was about 160 cm. According to the patterns of soil freezing and thawing, the freezing-thawing period was divided into four stages: initial freezing, stable freezing, early ablation, and late ablation. There was a significant correlation between the upper/lower freezing depths and accumulated temperature.

Keyword: 高寒草地 冻融过程 水热变化 藏北高原