青藏高原林线森林汞的空间分布格局及对大气环境汞污染的指示

Alternative Title: Spatial distribution of total mercury in timberline forest of tibetan plateau regions and its implications of atmospheric mercury pollution

Abstract: 汞是引人关注的全球性污染物,偏远地区汞的源汇关系是当前研究的重点.由于其特殊的地理环境与大面积在线监测的不便,青藏高原大气汞的污染特征尚不明确.本研究根据青藏高原季风的传播路径,设置了云南-西藏与四川-西藏两条采样带,通过测定样带上林线森林各个组分的汞含量,来反演大气汞的污染状况.研究结果表明,青藏高原林线区域的冷杉凋落物、树叶树皮与表层土壤的汞含量均表现为越靠近青藏高原腹地,汞浓度越低.特别冷杉凋落物在云南与西藏、四川与西藏的交界区域汞浓度为6070 ng·g~(-1),而昌都地区汞浓度仅为2030 ng·g~(-1) .此外还发现,凋落物与表层土壤的总汞含量在空间分布上与经度正相关,与纬度负相关.通过综合分析排放清单与大气环流资料,其原因可总结为:越靠近青藏高原腹地,局地源的汞排放与大气环流输送的汞均显著减少,使得大气环境汞含量降低,进而导致植被与土壤汞含量相应下降.本研究表明了凋落物中的总汞含量可作为大气环境汞污染的指示指标,证实了南亚、东南亚及我国的四川盆地与云贵高原是青藏高原大气汞污染的潜在排放源.

Other Abstract: Mercury (Hg) is a global atmospheric pollutant,and its source-sink relationships in remote regions is the hotpot currently. Due to the specific environment and inconvenience of on-line measurements,the characteristics of atmospheric Hg pollution in Tibetan Plateau (TP) still remains unclear. In this study,two series of sampling sets (Yunnan- Southeast TP,Sichuan-Southeast TP) were set to explore such atmospheric Hg pollution by using Hg concentration in litterfall and in surface soils. The results showed that Hg concentration in litterfall,foliage,bark and surface soils decreased with the monsoon direction into TP. Specifically,Hg concentration in litterfall ranged 6070 ng·g~(-1) in the boundary regions of Yunnan-Tibet and Sichuan-Tibet,while ranged 20 30 ng·g~(-1) in Changdu. Based on the Hg emission inventory and the meteorological data,we suggested that further in back-land of TP,the local anthropogenic emission dramatically decreased, and Hg transportation by general atmospheric circulation also intensively decreased,leading to reduce of Hg concentration in vegetation and surface soil. Our study suggested that the litterfall Hg concentration from Abies at timberline of TP can be as the index to predict the atmospheric Hg concentration in remote regions,and verified that South Asia,Southeast Asia,Sichuan Basin and Yunnan-Guizhou Plateau were the potential regions for Hg pollution sources in TP.

Keyword: 青藏高原 大气汞污染 季风传输 凋落物汞 土壤汞