Morphology of Bɑsin of Debris Flow

Alternative Title: 泥石流流域的形态特征

Abstract: Morphology of small drainage basin is in principle the same as general basins,disregarding its scale.Data concerning characteristics of basins of debris flow,from The DataBase of Debris Flow in China,are used in this paper to examine their properties in small scale.In fact,distributions of characteristic factors,including area,length,elevation,gradient,and degree of incision,of drainage basins of debris flow,are subject to distributions in the unique form of the generalized Gamma distribution,i.e.,in special cases,the Weibull distribution,Gamma distribution and others alike,only distinctive in the value of parameters.The unification of distributions for various factors indicates some invariance of scale in the drainage system,with power laws hidden behind.Some power relations have been actually revealed,i.e.,that between length and area,length and gradient,gradient and area,etc..All the power exponents differ from those supposed theoretically for drainage evolution at some stable states,enhancing our belief in the periodicallity of debris flow that occurs only in some special phase in the evolution history.On the other hand,debris-flow surges of the Jiangjia Gully reveal another power relation between discharge and flow depth,which corresponds to that between discharge and area for usuall flood process,and therefore prove its validity for debris flow as well.The consistency in all respects ensures that appearances of debris flows in regions are also representative for debris flow in individual basins.Then,debris flow in a certain basin finds its origination from the drainage pattern.

Other Abstract: 泥石流是特殊的流域侵蚀作用 ,同其他流域过程一样 ,密切联系着流域的形态特征。一般说来 ,泥石流都发生在小流域 (10 2 km2 以下 ) ,而经典的流域形态研究所涉及的流域范围却达到 10 7km2 的尺度。我们想知道泥石流小流域是否具有特殊的数量特征。通过流域特征量的统计 ,我们看到 ,与一般流域相比 ,泥石流小流域的特征参数之间的关系形式上相同 ,而在数值上不同 ,这从一个方面肯定了流域演化存在着普遍规律 (如自组织临界性 ) ,同时也证明泥石流是流域演化历史的“特殊一幕”。这样 ,泥石流的区域演化问题就真正同一般的流域系统演化问题联系起来了 :流域系统演化的一系列方法将有助于我们进一步建立泥石流的系统动力学。具体说来 ,本文根据中国泥石流编目数据库的资料 ,对近 6 0 0 0个泥石流流域的特征参量进行了统计 ,结果显示 ,各参量分布都服从广义的Gamma分布 :g(x ,λ ,ρ ,κ) =λρ(λx) ρκ - 1exp(- (λx)ρ) /Γ(κ)当 ρ =1或κ =1时 ,即分别为其特例Gamma分布和Weibull分布。这种分布的一个重要性质是 ,在形如y =axn 的幂函数变换下 ,分布形式保持不变 ,只是分布参数以一定方式改变 :g(y) =g(y ,λn/a ,ρ/n ,κ)这实际上就是更一般形式的标度不变性。

Keyword: 泥石流 流域特征 概率分布 特征指数 流域演化

CSCD IDCSCD:1043168

Funding OrganizationThis research is supported by the National Science Foundation for Prominent Youth(No. 40025103) ,国家杰出青年基金(No.40025103) ,and partly the joint reearch with the University of Hong Kong ,supported by the Jockey Club. 香港赛马会资助与香港大学合作项目。Acknowledgment is also due to the Special Foundation for the Fundamental Research on Landslide - DebrisFlow ,Chinese Academy of Sciences (1999~2001) . 特别感谢中国科学院特别支持领域“山地灾害- 泥石流滑坡基础研究”项目(1999~2002) 。