长江流域水土保持与生态建设的战略机遇与挑战

Alternative Title: Strategic opportunities and challenges of soil and water conservationand ecological construction in Yangtze River Basin

Abstract: 水土保持与生态建设是社会经济可持续发展的重要基础。基于长江流域水土保持与生态建设的战略需求和目前流域的水土流失状况,提出了该区域水土保持与生态建设的主要任务及在生态效益科学评估、生态补偿机制建设和关键技术突破等方面面临的挑战。最后,结合目前水土保持与生态建设中的不足、新时期任务以及面临的挑战,从系统调查和评估、科学规划、协同机制、关键科学技术问题攻关、建立试验示范区并推广等角度出发,提出了建立协调机制、啃硬骨头、补齐短板、重视监测、加强研究等五方面的建议。

Other Abstract: Soil-water conservation and ecological construction is the important basis for the social and economic sustainable development. From the perspective of the strategic needs in the Yangtze River Basin and the current situation of soil-water loss, the main tasks and challenges of soil-water conservation and ecological construction in the basin are put forward, including scientific assessment of ecological benefit, the establishment of ecological compensation mechanism and some key technical breakthroughs. With the consideration of the deficiency in present soil-water conservation and ecological construction, the tasks in new era and the faced challenges, the suggestions on setting up the coordination mechanism, breaking through key problems, strengthening weak links, paying attention on monitoring, strengthening research are put forward in the perspectives of systematic investigation and evaluation, scientific planning, coordination mechanism, solving key scientific issues and setting up and popularizing test and demonstration region.

Keyword: 水土保持 生态建设 长江流域