青海森林生态系统中灌木层和土壤生态化学计量特征

Alternative Title: Ecological stoichiometric characteristics of shrubs and soils in different forest types in Qinghai, China

Abstract: 灌木层作为森林生态系统的重要组成部分,了解其生态化学计量特征将有助于揭示森林生态系统物质周转和养分循环等生态功能。该研究选取青海省7种主要优势林分白桦(Betula platyphylla)林、毛白杨(Populus tomentosa)林、红桦(Betula albosinensis)林、青扦(Picea wilsonii)林、山杨(Populus davidiana)林、圆柏(Sabina chinensis)林、云杉(Picea asperata)林为研究对象,采用野外取样和室内实验分析相结合的方法,研究了不同林分林下灌木层不同器官(叶、枝干、根)及其表层(0-10 cm)土壤的碳(C)、氮(N)、磷(P)含量及其相关性。结果表明: 7种林分间灌木(叶、枝干、根) P含量、C:P均没有明显差异性;山杨林、圆柏林、云杉林的林下灌木(叶、枝干、根) N含量、N:P高于白桦林、毛白杨林、红桦林和青扦林, C:N则相反。圆柏林的林下灌木生长受P限制,其余6种林分的林下灌木生长受N限制。7种林分间土壤有机碳(SOC)和总氮(TN)含量呈现出明显差异性,而总磷(TP)含量则差异不明显。相关性分析表明,林下灌木(叶、枝干、根) N含量、C:N、N:P与土壤TN含量、C:N、N:P呈极显著相关性,而P含量、C:P与土壤TP含量呈显著相关性。冗余分析表明,林下灌木层植被C、N、P含量及生态化学计量特征受到土壤化学计量特征及各环境因子的共同影响,其中土壤C:N、海拔、年平均气温、年降水量为主要影响因子。

Other Abstract: Aims As a dominant understory layer, shrubs is important in the material turnover and nutrient circulation of forested ecosystems. It is essential to explore stoichiometric characteristics of carbon (C), nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P) of the shrubs and their driving factors, including microenvironments and soil nutrients. Methods The leaves, branches, roots of the shrubs and the soils they rooted were sampled from seven dominant forest types of Qinghai, China, and the tissue contents of C, N and P were examined. One-way ANOVA was used to explored the difference of the shrubs and the soils among the forest types using, respectively. Redundancy analysis (RDA) was used to analyze the effects of soils and environmental factors on the stoichiometric characteristics of C, N and P of shrubs. Important findings Our results showed that there were no significant differences in the P content and C:P of the leaves, branches and roots among all the seven dominant forest types, while the N content and N:P of shrubs in the Populus davidiana, Sabina chinensis and Picea asperata forests were significantly higher than those in Betula platyphylla, Populus tomentosa, Betula albosinensis and Picea wilsonii forests, while the C:N ratios were the other way around. The shrubs in Sabina chinensis forest were limited by the soil P content, but that in the other six forest types was limited by the soil N content. The contents of soil organic C (SOC) and soil total N (TN) were significantly different among the seven forest types, while the soil total P (TP) was not. Correlation analysis showed that the N content, the C:N and N:P of understory shrub tissues (leaves, branches and roots) were significantly correlated with soil TN content, soil C:N and N:P, while tissue P contents and the C:P ratios were correlated with soil TP contents. Redundancy analysis (RDA) showed that the stoichiometric characteristics of C, N and P the understory shrub layer were synthetically affected by soils and environmental factors, of which the soil C:N, altitude, mean annual temperature and mean annual precipitation were the main influence factors.

Keyword: 生态化学计量学 森林生态系统 林分类型 灌木层 环境因子 青海