社会资本对农民工就业区位选择的影响---来自四川省的实证

Alternative Title: INFLUENCE OF SOCIAL CAPITAL ON MIGRANT WORKERS' EMPLOYMENT LOCATION CHOICE ---EVIDENCE FROM SICHUAN PROINECE

Abstract[目的]利用四川省400农户710个务工个体调查数据,探究社会资本对农民工就业区位选择的影响,以期加深对农民工迁移选择行为的规律性认识,进而为优化农民工就业环境,合理引导其迁移行为,促进农民工融入城市提供有益借鉴。[方法]在控制务工者个人特征、家庭特征和村落特征基础上,将农户社会资本分为结构性和认知性两类,构建无序多分类logistic回归模型探究社会资本对务工者就业区位选择的影响。[结果]认知性社会资本和结构性社会资本对农民工务工区位选择均有显著影响。就认知性社会资本而言,农户年赠送礼金越多,过年登门拜年朋友数量越多,通过媒体等其他途径就业,农民工越倾向于近距离务工;而过年登门拜年亲戚数量越多,有家人和亲朋好友介绍工作,农民工越倾向于远距离务工。就结构性社会资本而言,有工作网络的农民工更倾向于远距离务工,而有事业单位网络的农民工更倾向于近距离务工。[结论]认知性社会资本和结构性社会资本对农民工务工区位选择均有显著影响。政府在加大三农财政基金投入的同时,应当适度整合农民工社会资本,增强农民工群体抵抗外部风险的能力。

Other Abstract: Using survey data of 710 migrant workers in 400 rural households from Sichuan province,this study explores the influence of social capital on migrant workers' employment location selection,hoping to deepen our understanding of the regularity of migrant workers' migration selection behaviors,so as to provide the beneficial reference for optimizing migrant workers' employment environment,reasonably guiding their migration behaviors and promoting their integration into cities.Controlling the personal,household,and community characteristics of migrant workers,and dividing the social capital of rural households into structural social capital and cognitive social capital,this paper constructed multinomial logistic regression models to explore the influence of social capital on migrant workers' employment location selection.The results showed that both cognitive social capital and structural social capital had a significant influence on migrant workers' employment location selection.In terms of cognitive social capital,if rural households sent more cash gifts each year,seeking employment through media and other means,and more friends visited them to pay a New Year call,they would be more inclined to work near home;however,if more relatives visited them to pay a New Year call,and families,relatives and friends introduced them to the jobs,they would be more inclined to work far away from home.With regard to structural social capital,rural households with working networks were more likely to work far away from home,while rural households with institution networks were more likely to work near home.Cognitive social capital and structural social capital all have significant influence on the location choice of migrant workers.While increasing financial funds for agriculture,rural areas and farmers,the government should properly integrate the social capital of migrant workers and enhance their ability to resist external risks.

Keyword: 社会资本 非农就业 劳动力迁移 区位选择 四川省