元谋干热河谷平沟建园土地治理工程效益及生态风险

Alternative Title: Benefits and ecological risks of Gully Reclamation Project in Yuanmou Dry-hot Valley region

Abstract: 元谋干热河谷冲沟侵蚀发育,水土流失严重,人地矛盾突出。自2010年以来,该区开展了一种集“水土流失治理、土地开发和果蔬园建设”为一体的新型土地治理工程--平沟建园。该工程在增加耕地面积和增加土地收益等方面发挥了重要作用,但随着工程的推进,其对生态环境的影响也不容忽视。该文采用遥感解译结合实地调研方法,分析了元谋干热河谷平沟建园土地治理工程现状及产出效益,并对工程中存在的潜在生态风险进行了探讨。结果表明,平沟建园土地治理工程以民营企业和个体户为投资主体,截至2018年,已完成造地总面积超过6 700 hm~2,显著提高了该区土地资源利用效率。该工程造地投入为3.3~18万元/hm~2,平均10.65万元/hm~2,新造地主要种植葡萄、番茄等果蔬,年总产出最大可达造地平均投入的12.7倍,经济效益显著。但在工程实施中,存在局部新造地边坡沟蚀发育、水资源利用及其土壤水分平衡变化,以及农药化肥大量施用威胁水体安全等潜在生态风险。平沟建园工程是一项非官方组织的民间致富土地治理工程,未来需加强对工程具体生态效益及潜在生态风险问题开展科学监测与试验研究,以期为元谋平沟建园工程的科学实施以及经济、生态与社会效益的持续发挥提供理论依据。

Other Abstract: The Yuanmou Dry-hot Valley of the Jinsha River is an ecologically fragile region with severe gully erosion in southwest China.Gullies, with the density of 3 to 5 km/km~2, erode the farmland and form the erosion badlands, accounting for approximately 70% of the total area and inducing rapid land degradation.However, this valley features extremely hot weather,with annual average temperature of 21.9 °C and annual sunshine of 2 550-2 744 h.The abundant sunshine and heat resources make this valley being a large natural greenhouse, which is very favorable for developing off-season agriculture.The vegetable and fruit plantation in this valley have high output and quality.Since 2010, a new land management model to reuse the gully erosion badlands has been carried out in this area, namely the Gully Reclamation Project.This project has played an important role in increasing the cultivated land resources and economic returns, however, with the project implementation, the potential ecological risks cannot be ignored.In this study, visual interpretation methods were employed to identify the area of the Gully Reclamation Projects.Then, we conducted field surveys in 6 villages with the greater project distribution, Laocheng,Pingtian, Huangguayuan, Xinhua, Wumao, and Yuanma.And ultimately, we visited a number of farmer households, and 8 typical projects were selected to analyze the technology and operation modes, and output benefit of this land management project.The potential ecological risks during the project implementation were also discussed.The results showed that the Gully Reclamation Project with the main investors of enterprisers and local farmers significantly improved the land resource utilization efficiency in the area.From 2010 to 2018, the project completed new arable land a total area of more than 6 700 hm~2,accounting for about 5% of the area of the dry-hot valley.Meanwhile, the project brought huge economic benefits for enterprisers and local farmers.The total land construction investment was 33 000-180 000 yuan/hm~2, with an average of 106 500 yuan/hm~2.Taking the mostly planted grapes and tomatoes as examples, the total annual output was 1.4 to 12.7 times and 1.3 to 6.3 times of the average land construction investment, respectively.However, with the implementation of the project, there are also several potential ecological risks, such as the rill erosion in terrace slopes, the imbalance of water resources utilization in new land, and the threat to water safety caused by the massive application of pesticides and fertilizers.In general, the Gully Reclamation Project is a non-governmental organized and successful land management.However, it is of great significance to strengthen the scientific monitoring and researching on the specific ecological benefits and potential ecological risks in the future.This can provide a theoretical basis for the scientific implementation of the project and the sustainable development of economic, ecological and social benefits.

Keyword: 复垦 整治 土壤侵蚀 生态风险 冲沟 干热河谷