缺苞箭竹(Fargesia denudata)和拐棍竹(F.robusta)的饲用品质差异

Alternative Title: Differences of forage quality between Fargesia denudataand F. robusta.

Abstract: 缺苞箭竹(Fargesia denudata)和拐棍竹(F. robusta)分别是岷山和邛崃山山系野生大熊猫取食频率最高的竹种。本文以四川王朗自然保护区的缺苞箭竹和卧龙自然保护区的拐棍竹为研究对象,通过比较其营养成分、单宁和总酚含量,明确二者的饲用品质差异,以期为野生大熊猫潜在栖息地、廊道以及人工纯林等建设的竹种选择提供依据。结果表明: (1)缺苞箭竹的粗蛋白和粗纤维含量显著优于拐棍竹(P 0.05) 。两竹种在营养成分、单宁和总酚含量上的饲用价值各有优劣,配合食用,粗蛋白、氨基酸总量、钙和磷可形成互补,并减少单宁、总酚的摄入。鉴于两竹为大熊猫喜食竹种,可作为野生大熊猫潜在栖息地、廊道和人工纯林建设的竹种,在岷山和邛崃山山系的相关区域混合栽种。

Other Abstract: Fargesia denudata in Min Mountains and F. robusta in Qionglai Mountains are forage species with the highest foraging frequency by wild giant panda. Taking F. denudatain Wanglang Nature Reserve andF. robusta in Wolong Nature Reserve as the study objects, we compared their forage quality through measuring nutritional components, tannins and total phenols content, inorder to provide reference for the establishment of future potential habitat, corridor and pure plantation with favorable bamboo species for wild giant panda. The results were as follows: (1) F. denudata was superior to F. robusta in terms of crude protein and crude fiber concentrations (P<0.05). (2) F. denudatawas inferior toF. robusta in the contents of calcium in shoots and stems, and phosphorus in shoots and leaves (P<0.05). (3) For concentrations of tannins, total phenols, and total amino acids, the leaves ofF. robusta were more superior (P<0.05), whereas shoots and stems of F. denudata were more superior in terms of tannins, and its shoots in terms of total phenols and stems in terms of total amino acids were more superior (P<0.05). (4) With regard to crude fat, although the stems of F. denudata and the shoots and leaves of F. robusta were slightly superior to the counterparts, but the differences were not statistically significant (P>0.05). We concluded that both species had advantages and disadvantages in forage quality with respect to nutritional components, tannins and total phenols. If used together, they would be complementary in intake of crude protein, total amino acids, calcium and phosphorus, and can diminish the intake of tannins and total phenols. As those two bamboo species are preferred forage species of giant panda, mixture of both could be planted in the potential habitats, corridors, and pure plantation forest establishments in the related areas of the Min Mountains and Qionglai Mountains.

Keyword: 缺苞箭竹 拐棍竹 喜食竹 饲用品质 大熊猫