灾害干扰受损森林土壤的碳、氮、磷初期恢复特征与变异性

Alternative Title: Initial Recovery Characteristics and Variability of Soil Carbon,Nitrogen,and Phosphorus in the Damaged Forests under Disaster Disturbance

Abstract: 2010年6月福建省南平市特大洪水诱发大面积滑坡,造成区域内森林严重受损。本文选取特大洪灾中受损的次生阔叶林和杉木林为研究对象,测定不同样地(受损区、未受损区、受损恢复区)表层土壤有机碳(SOC) 、全氮(TN)和全磷(TP)含量,分析受损森林恢复初期SOC、TN、TP的恢复率以及变异性特征。研究结果表明: (1)灾害造成次生阔叶林与杉木林严重受损,各样地SOC、TN、TP含量整体上随着植被盖度的降低而下降,呈现未受损区>受损恢复区>受损区的变化趋势,受损森林经过7年自然恢复尚未恢复至受灾前水平; (2)次生阔叶林仅TP含量表现为受损恢复区显著高于受损区,而杉木林受损恢复区SOC、TP含量均显著高于受损区,且其养分恢复率高于次生阔叶林,说明杉木林前期施肥工作对土壤养分的自然恢复具有积极的促进作用; (3)受损森林C∶ P主要受到SOC的影响,C∶ N、N: P值主要受到TN的影响。仅C∶ P在杉木林表现为受损恢复区显著高于受损区; (4)受损森林土壤养分变异性表现为TN > SOC > TP,恢复率则相反,说明灾害对受损森林TN的影响最大。上述研究表明灾害严重破坏土壤养分,土壤养分自然恢复进程较慢且效果较差,后期应对受损森林尤其是次生阔叶林进行适当的人工干预以促进其恢复。该研究结果可为该区受损森林的演替过程与机制预测、土壤侵蚀控制和恢复措施优化等提供科学依据。

Other Abstract: In June 2010,heavy floods induced large-scale landslides in Nanping City,Fujian Province,China causing severe damages to forests in the area. In this study,two different kinds of forest lands (Cunninghamia lanceolata forest and secondary broad-leaved forest) destroyed by major floods were selected for determination of soil organic carbon (SOC) content,total nitrogen (TN) content and total phosphorus (TP) content of surface soil in different sample plots (damaged area,recovered area,and undamaged area),and then the initial recovery characteristics and variability of SOC,TN,TP of damaged forests were analyzed. The results show that: (1) Disaster caused severe damages to the secondary broad-leaved forest and Cunninghamia lanceolata forest. The contents of SOC,TN and TP in all plots decreased as the vegetation coverage,following the rule ofundamaged area > recovered area > damaged area,indicating that damaged forests had not recovered to the pre-disaster level after seven years of natural recovery. (2) Only TP content of the recovered area was significantly higher than the damaged area in secondary broad-leaved forest,while the content of SOC and TP of the recovered area were both significantly higher than the damaged area in Cunninghamia lanceolata forest,and the recovery rate of soil nutrients in Cunninghamia lanceolata forest was higher than secondary broad-leaved forest,indicating that the early fertilization had a positive promoting effect on the natural restoration of soil nutrients in Cunninghamia lanceolata forest. (3) C: P value was mainly affected by SOC,C: N and N: P values were mainly affected by TN in the damaged forests,and only C: P value of recovered area was significantly higher than the damaged area in Cunninghamia lanceolata forest. (4) TN had the maximum variability,followed by SOC and TP in the damaged forests,but the recovery rate of soil nutrients was contrary to the above conclusions,indicating that disaster had the greatest impact on TN of the damaged forests. The results indicated that soil nutrients had been severely damaged by disaster,and the natural recovery process of soil nutrients was slow and the recovery effect was poor. Therefore, appropriate artificial measures should be carried out to promote the recovery of damaged forests,especially secondary broad-leaved forests. The research results can provide a scientific basis for the prediction of the succession process and mechanism,soil erosion control,and the optimization of restoration measures of the damaged forests.