长江上游优先保护生态系统类型及分布

Alternative Title: Types and Distribution of Priority Conservation Ecosystems in the Upper Reaches of the Yangtze River

Abstract: 以最新的长江上游植被图为基础数据源,以生态区的优势生态系统类型、特殊生态系统类型、特有生态系统类型、物种丰富度高的生态系统类型和特殊生境等5项指标作为评价准则,在专家咨询的基础上,借助GIS分析工具,综合分析了长江上游优先保护生态系统类型和分布特点,提出了长江上游优先保护生态系统的重点分布区。结果表明,长江上游301类生态系统中有优先保护生态系统类型83类,其中森林生态系统40类,灌丛生态系统16类,草原生态系统7类,草甸生态系统6类,湿地生态系统10类,荒漠生态系统4类。根据优先保护生态系统的分布特点,筛选了秦巴山区、横断山北端-岷山地区、横断山南端地区、川黔渝鄂交界处山地、长江源区、三峡库区6个优先保护生态系统的集中分布区域,这些地区可作为长江上游生态系统优先保护的重点地区。研究结果对于合理布局长江上游自然保护区,提高长江上游生物多样性保护的有效性具有重要参考价值。

Other Abstract: Based on data of vegetation atlas,this paper analyzed types and distribution of priority ecosystems in the upper reaches of the Yangtze River by using GIS analysis tools and according to five criteria: predominant ecosystems in the ecoregion;ecosystems with special climatic,geographic,and soil features;ecosystems endemic to China;ecosystems with extremely rich species;and ecosystems with special habitats.Results indicated that 83 types from a total of 301 ecosystems were selected as priority conservation ecosystems in the upper reaches of the Yangtze according to the assessment criteria,of which 40 types belong to forest ecosystems,16 to shrub ecosystems,7 to steppe ecosystems,6 to meadow ecosystems,10 to wetland ecosystems,and 4 to desert ecosystems.According to the distribution of priority ecosystems,6 regions(Qinling-Daba Mountains;the north part of the Hengduan Mountains-Minshan Mountains;the south part of the Hengduan Mountains;Boundary Mountains across Sichuan,Chongqing,Hubei,and Guizhou;Headwaters of Yangtze River;Wetland region of the Three-Gorge Reservoir region) were selected as the important ones for the priority ecosystems.These areas should be considered as priority conservation regions in the upper reaches of the Yangtze River.This result will contribute to configuration of nature reserves and improve the effectiveness of biodiversity conservation in the upper reaches of the Yangtze River.

Keyword: 优先保护生态系统 优先保护区 评价 长江上游