泥石流颗粒的标度分布

Alternative Title: A Scaling Distribution for Grain Composition of Debris Flow

Other Abstract: 大多数泥石流由宽粒径颗粒组成,粒径介于10–3~102mm。通常以个别特殊粒径(如D10、D30、D50等)或其组合(如均匀系数、曲率系数等)来刻画颗分的性质,但这些都是经验性参数,没有明确的物理意义,也不能确定颗分曲线的函数形式。选取蒋家沟典型黏性泥石流流体样本和国内各泥石流多发区泥石流堆积土体样本,通过粒度分析,运用Matlab和函数逼近方法,发现泥石流颗粒普遍满足一种标度分布:P(D)=CD-μexp(-D/Dc),因而颗分性质可以用自然参数μ和Dc来刻画。μ刻画了土体在自然状态下的孔隙度,Dc是一个特征粒径,代表颗粒组成的范围。根据蒋家沟大量泥石流样本发现,μ<0.10,而对高容重泥石流,μ<0.05。泥石流容重随Dc呈幂函数增长,Dc从而刻画了泥石流的输移能力。由此确立了分布参数与泥石流性质的关系,并将其用于汶川震区泥石流的评估。

; Based on soil samples from living debris flows in Jiangjia Gully and deposits of debris flows in various valleys and regions in China,a general form of grain size distribution,P( D) = CD -μexp( - D/Dc ) ,which fitted the soils of debris flows perfectly and universally was proposed. The values of μ and Dc were used to describe the nature of grain composition,where the power exponent represents some characteristic porosity of the soilin natural condition,and Dc defines a characteristic scale for the range of grains. According to soil samples of debris flow from various sources,μ is less than 0. 1, and for high density debris flow,μ is less than 0. 05. The bulk density of debris flow increases with Dc in a power law. So the parameter Dc can depict the power of the transportation of debris flow. Finally,the parameters were used to evaluate the debris flows occurred in the Wenchuan earthquake area,which agrees well with the observations in Jiangjia Gully.

Keyword: 泥石流 颗分曲线 标度分布 分布参数 泥石流评估; Subject Area自然地理学